Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LONELY

How often do you find yourself feeling lonely?
  1) Never or hardly ever
  2) Seldom
  3) Don't know
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or hardly ever 227 43.1% 43.1% -.81
Seldom 210 39.8% 82.9% .02
Don't know 4 .8% 83.7% .86
Fairly often 50 9.5% 93.2% 1.69
Very often 36 6.8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 47.6%
117
38.9%
109
43.0%
226
Seldom 34.6%
85
44.6%
125
39.9%
210
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Fairly often 9.8%
24
9.3%
26
9.5%
50
Very often 6.5%
16
7.1%
20
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
280

526


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 51.9%
154
35.6%
21
0.0%
0
27.1%
16
33.0%
35
43.0%
226
Seldom 40.1%
119
23.7%
14
60.0%
3
42.4%
25
46.2%
49
39.9%
210
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
Fairly often 4.0%
12
25.4%
15
0.0%
0
13.6%
8
14.2%
15
9.5%
50
Very often 3.0%
9
15.3%
9
40.0%
2
16.9%
10
5.7%
6
6.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 42.2%
19
48.4%
88
40.8%
62
37.0%
34
43.6%
24
43.2%
227
Seldom 20.0%
9
34.6%
63
41.4%
63
53.3%
49
47.3%
26
39.9%
210
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.8%
4
Fairly often 20.0%
9
8.2%
15
11.8%
18
6.5%
6
3.6%
2
9.5%
50
Very often 17.8%
8
7.7%
14
5.9%
9
2.2%
2
3.6%
2
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

526


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 48.1%
103
41.7%
65
37.9%
58
43.2%
226
Seldom 34.1%
73
42.3%
66
45.1%
69
39.8%
208
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Fairly often 9.3%
20
10.3%
16
9.2%
14
9.6%
50
Very often 7.9%
17
4.5%
7
7.8%
12
6.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 43.0%
201
38.9%
14
50.0%
9
43.0%
224
Seldom 39.8%
186
41.7%
15
38.9%
7
39.9%
208
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.8%
4
Fairly often 9.9%
46
8.3%
3
5.6%
1
9.6%
50
Very often 6.6%
31
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 39.7%
31
40.8%
51
47.2%
67
41.1%
30
43.8%
46
43.0%
225
Seldom 38.5%
30
46.4%
58
40.1%
57
42.5%
31
31.4%
33
40.0%
209
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
Fairly often 16.7%
13
7.2%
9
5.6%
8
11.0%
8
11.4%
12
9.6%
50
Very often 3.8%
3
4.8%
6
6.3%
9
5.5%
4
12.4%
13
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 37.9%
53
42.6%
43
45.9%
39
43.1%
31
49.3%
33
42.8%
199
Seldom 33.6%
47
39.6%
40
42.4%
36
48.6%
35
44.8%
30
40.4%
188
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Fairly often 15.7%
22
10.9%
11
5.9%
5
5.6%
4
4.5%
3
9.7%
45
Very often 11.4%
16
6.9%
7
3.5%
3
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
6.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 47.2%
58
41.9%
39
39.3%
55
33.3%
5
47.8%
64
43.8%
221
Seldom 38.2%
47
43.0%
40
42.1%
59
40.0%
6
35.1%
47
39.4%
199
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
Fairly often 8.1%
10
7.5%
7
10.7%
15
6.7%
1
11.9%
16
9.7%
49
Very often 5.7%
7
6.5%
6
7.1%
10
20.0%
3
4.5%
6
6.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

505


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 41.6%
32
43.6%
150
75.0%
3
44.4%
12
36.1%
22
42.7%
219
Seldom 41.6%
32
40.1%
138
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
45.9%
28
40.2%
206
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.8%
4
Fairly often 13.0%
10
9.9%
34
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
3.3%
2
9.7%
50
Very often 2.6%
2
6.1%
21
25.0%
1
11.1%
3
11.5%
7
6.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share