Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


STRESCAR

Generally speaking, do you feel that those who provide care for someone who can't look after themselves experience:
  1) Little or no stress
  2) Not very much stress
  3) Don't know
  4) Some stress
  5) A great deal of stress

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Little or no stress 31 5.9% 5.9% -3
Not very much stress 20 3.8% 9.7% -2.06
Don't know 11 2.1% 11.8% -1.13
Some stress 211 40.2% 52% -.19
A great deal of stress 252 48% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Little or no stress 8.5%
21
3.2%
9
5.7%
30
Not very much stress 4.1%
10
3.6%
10
3.8%
20
Don't know 2.4%
6
1.8%
5
2.1%
11
Some stress 40.2%
99
40.3%
112
40.3%
211
A great deal of stress 44.7%
110
51.1%
142
48.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
278

524


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Little or no stress 5.4%
16
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
5.9%
31
Not very much stress 2.0%
6
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
3.8%
20
Don't know 1.7%
5
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
11
Some stress 42.1%
125
33.9%
20
20.0%
1
43.1%
25
38.1%
40
40.3%
211
A great deal of stress 48.8%
145
33.9%
20
80.0%
4
55.2%
32
47.6%
50
47.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
105

524


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Little or no stress 11.4%
5
7.7%
14
3.3%
5
3.3%
3
5.5%
3
5.7%
30
Not very much stress 2.3%
1
7.1%
13
2.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.8%
20
Don't know 6.8%
3
2.7%
5
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Some stress 34.1%
15
40.7%
74
42.4%
64
41.3%
38
36.4%
20
40.3%
211
A great deal of stress 45.5%
20
41.8%
76
49.7%
75
54.3%
50
56.4%
31
48.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
182
100.0%
151
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

524


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Little or no stress 5.2%
11
5.1%
8
7.2%
11
5.8%
30
Not very much stress 3.8%
8
3.8%
6
3.9%
6
3.8%
20
Don't know 2.8%
6
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
2.1%
11
Some stress 35.7%
76
42.3%
66
44.1%
67
40.1%
209
A great deal of stress 52.6%
112
47.4%
74
42.8%
65
48.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
156
100.0%
152

521


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Little or no stress 5.8%
27
2.9%
1
11.8%
2
5.8%
30
Not very much stress 3.9%
18
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Don't know 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Some stress 39.8%
186
51.4%
18
23.5%
4
40.1%
208
A great deal of stress 48.2%
225
40.0%
14
64.7%
11
48.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

519


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Little or no stress 6.5%
5
2.4%
3
6.3%
9
1.4%
1
11.4%
12
5.8%
30
Not very much stress 6.5%
5
3.2%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
9
3.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.8%
2
5.7%
6
1.9%
10
Some stress 48.1%
37
38.4%
48
36.6%
52
41.7%
30
41.0%
43
40.3%
210
A great deal of stress 39.0%
30
55.2%
69
54.9%
78
54.2%
39
33.3%
35
48.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
105

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Little or no stress 12.1%
17
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
26
Not very much stress 5.7%
8
3.0%
3
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
3.7%
17
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.5%
7
Some stress 40.7%
57
40.4%
40
34.1%
29
34.7%
25
55.2%
37
40.6%
188
A great deal of stress 40.0%
56
50.5%
50
57.6%
49
59.7%
43
40.3%
27
48.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

463


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Little or no stress 7.3%
9
4.3%
4
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
6.2%
31
Not very much stress 4.9%
6
3.2%
3
4.3%
6
6.7%
1
3.0%
4
4.0%
20
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.8%
9
Some stress 42.3%
52
44.1%
41
43.6%
61
40.0%
6
32.6%
43
40.4%
203
A great deal of stress 44.7%
55
47.3%
44
42.1%
59
53.3%
8
56.1%
74
47.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
132

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Little or no stress 5.2%
4
5.8%
20
25.0%
1
7.4%
2
3.3%
2
5.7%
29
Not very much stress 2.6%
2
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
1.6%
1
3.5%
18
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.0%
10
Some stress 45.5%
35
40.8%
140
50.0%
2
51.9%
14
29.5%
18
40.8%
209
A great deal of stress 45.5%
35
47.5%
163
25.0%
1
29.6%
8
63.9%
39
48.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

512

Bookmark and Share