Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GIVECARE

Do you presently or have you ever had care-giving responsibilities for anyone age 18 or older?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 50% 50% -1
No 260 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
110
54.0%
150
50.1%
260
No 54.4%
131
46.0%
128
49.9%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
278

519


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
157
62.1%
36
60.0%
3
54.2%
32
29.8%
31
49.9%
259
No 46.4%
136
37.9%
22
40.0%
2
45.8%
27
70.2%
73
50.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
104

519


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
24
44.4%
80
53.6%
81
47.8%
43
58.5%
31
49.9%
259
No 46.7%
21
55.6%
100
46.4%
70
52.2%
47
41.5%
22
50.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
180
100.0%
151
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

519


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
109
53.5%
83
43.7%
66
49.9%
258
No 48.3%
102
46.5%
72
56.3%
85
50.1%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
229
51.4%
18
58.8%
10
50.0%
257
No 50.4%
233
48.6%
17
41.2%
7
50.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

514


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
24
46.0%
57
50.7%
71
60.3%
44
59.2%
61
49.8%
257
No 68.4%
52
54.0%
67
49.3%
69
39.7%
29
40.8%
42
50.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
59
61.0%
61
50.0%
42
53.5%
38
52.2%
35
51.2%
235
No 56.9%
78
39.0%
39
50.0%
42
46.5%
33
47.8%
32
48.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

459


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
59
56.0%
51
50.0%
69
33.3%
5
51.1%
68
50.6%
252
No 51.2%
62
44.0%
40
50.0%
69
66.7%
10
48.9%
65
49.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

498


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
35
51.9%
177
50.0%
2
57.7%
15
42.4%
25
50.1%
254
No 54.5%
42
48.1%
164
50.0%
2
42.3%
11
57.6%
34
49.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
341
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
59

507

Bookmark and Share