Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CARESEX

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How many were male and how many female?
  1) One male
  2) One male; 2 or more females
  3) One female
  4) One female; 2 or more males
  5) One male; One female
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One male 58 22% 22% -1.35
One male; 2 or more females 16 6.1% 28% -.72
One female 115 43.6% 71.6% -.1
One female; 2 or more males 10 3.8% 75.4% .53
One male; One female 33 12.5% 87.9% 1.16
Other 32 12.1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One male 23.7%
27
20.7%
31
22.0%
58
One male; 2 or more females 6.1%
7
6.0%
9
6.1%
16
One female 43.9%
50
43.3%
65
43.6%
115
One female; 2 or more males 2.6%
3
4.7%
7
3.8%
10
One male; One female 12.3%
14
12.7%
19
12.5%
33
Other 11.4%
13
12.7%
19
12.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
150

264


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
One male 18.1%
29
29.7%
11
66.7%
2
25.0%
8
25.8%
8
22.1%
58
One male; 2 or more females 6.3%
10
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
9.7%
3
6.1%
16
One female 45.0%
72
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
37.5%
12
51.6%
16
43.7%
115
One female; 2 or more males 3.1%
5
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.8%
10
One male; One female 16.3%
26
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
3.2%
1
12.2%
32
Other 11.3%
18
13.5%
5
33.3%
1
21.9%
7
3.2%
1
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
31

263


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
One male 12.5%
3
13.4%
11
30.0%
24
24.4%
11
28.1%
9
22.1%
58
One male; 2 or more females 4.2%
1
7.3%
6
1.3%
1
11.1%
5
9.4%
3
6.1%
16
One female 45.8%
11
50.0%
41
45.0%
36
37.8%
17
28.1%
9
43.3%
114
One female; 2 or more males 12.5%
3
3.7%
3
3.8%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
One male; One female 8.3%
2
17.1%
14
7.5%
6
6.7%
3
25.0%
8
12.5%
33
Other 16.7%
4
8.5%
7
12.5%
10
17.8%
8
9.4%
3
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
82
100.0%
80
100.0%
45
100.0%
32

263


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
One male 16.2%
18
31.0%
26
19.7%
13
21.8%
57
One male; 2 or more females 5.4%
6
9.5%
8
3.0%
2
6.1%
16
One female 54.1%
60
33.3%
28
40.9%
27
44.1%
115
One female; 2 or more males 2.7%
3
2.4%
2
7.6%
5
3.8%
10
One male; One female 11.7%
13
15.5%
13
9.1%
6
12.3%
32
Other 9.9%
11
8.3%
7
19.7%
13
11.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
84
100.0%
66

261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One male 21.0%
49
22.2%
4
40.0%
4
21.8%
57
One male; 2 or more females 6.0%
14
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
6.1%
16
One female 45.5%
106
27.8%
5
40.0%
4
44.1%
115
One female; 2 or more males 3.0%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
One male; One female 12.4%
29
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
32
Other 12.0%
28
16.7%
3
10.0%
1
12.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

261


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
One male 33.3%
8
20.7%
12
23.3%
17
13.6%
6
24.2%
15
22.2%
58
One male; 2 or more females 0.0%
0
6.9%
4
5.5%
4
6.8%
3
8.1%
5
6.1%
16
One female 45.8%
11
53.4%
31
37.0%
27
40.9%
18
41.9%
26
43.3%
113
One female; 2 or more males 8.3%
2
1.7%
1
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
4.8%
3
3.8%
10
One male; One female 8.3%
2
6.9%
4
11.0%
8
22.7%
10
12.9%
8
12.3%
32
Other 4.2%
1
10.3%
6
19.2%
14
13.6%
6
8.1%
5
12.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
73
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

261


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
One male 29.5%
18
23.0%
14
11.6%
5
28.2%
11
22.9%
8
23.4%
56
One male; 2 or more females 6.6%
4
3.3%
2
9.3%
4
2.6%
1
8.6%
3
5.9%
14
One female 31.1%
19
45.9%
28
48.8%
21
51.3%
20
40.0%
14
42.7%
102
One female; 2 or more males 8.2%
5
4.9%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.2%
10
One male; One female 8.2%
5
9.8%
6
18.6%
8
10.3%
4
17.1%
6
12.1%
29
Other 16.4%
10
13.1%
8
9.3%
4
7.7%
3
8.6%
3
11.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
61
100.0%
43
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

239


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
One male 15.0%
9
25.0%
13
23.9%
17
0.0%
0
25.0%
17
21.9%
56
One male; 2 or more females 11.7%
7
3.8%
2
4.2%
3
20.0%
1
4.4%
3
6.3%
16
One female 43.3%
26
44.2%
23
39.4%
28
60.0%
3
48.5%
33
44.1%
113
One female; 2 or more males 6.7%
4
1.9%
1
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
One male; One female 15.0%
9
3.8%
2
12.7%
9
20.0%
1
13.2%
9
11.7%
30
Other 8.3%
5
21.2%
11
12.7%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
12.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

256


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
One male 22.9%
8
20.0%
36
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
25.9%
7
21.3%
55
One male; 2 or more females 5.7%
2
7.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.2%
16
One female 42.9%
15
42.8%
77
50.0%
1
42.9%
6
55.6%
15
44.2%
114
One female; 2 or more males 2.9%
1
3.3%
6
50.0%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
One male; One female 8.6%
3
15.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
12.4%
32
Other 17.1%
6
11.7%
21
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
12.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
180
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

258

Bookmark and Share