Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OFTCARE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How often do (did) you have to provide care or assistance for the person you have most recently look(ed) after?
  1) At least once a month
  2) Several times a month
  3) Several times a week
  4) At least once a day
  5) Several times a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least once a month 12 4.6% 4.6% -2.46
Several times a month 21 8.1% 12.7% -1.63
Several times a week 58 22.3% 35% -.79
At least once a day 48 18.5% 53.5% .05
Several times a day 121 46.5% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a month 4.5%
5
4.7%
7
4.6%
12
Several times a month 12.6%
14
4.7%
7
8.1%
21
Several times a week 19.8%
22
24.2%
36
22.3%
58
At least once a day 18.9%
21
18.1%
27
18.5%
48
Several times a day 44.1%
49
48.3%
72
46.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149

260


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
At least once a month 3.8%
6
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.7%
2
4.6%
12
Several times a month 8.2%
13
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
10.0%
3
8.1%
21
Several times a week 27.8%
44
10.8%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
22.4%
58
At least once a day 20.9%
33
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
16.7%
5
18.1%
47
Several times a day 39.2%
62
67.6%
25
66.7%
2
67.7%
21
36.7%
11
46.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
31
100.0%
30

259


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
At least once a month 8.3%
2
3.8%
3
3.8%
3
2.3%
1
9.4%
3
4.6%
12
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
8.8%
7
13.6%
6
15.6%
5
8.1%
21
Several times a week 12.5%
3
27.8%
22
18.8%
15
25.0%
11
21.9%
7
22.4%
58
At least once a day 8.3%
2
21.5%
17
18.8%
15
15.9%
7
21.9%
7
18.5%
48
Several times a day 70.8%
17
43.0%
34
50.0%
40
43.2%
19
31.3%
10
46.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
79
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
32

259


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
At least once a month 5.5%
6
6.0%
5
1.5%
1
4.7%
12
Several times a month 7.3%
8
12.0%
10
4.6%
3
8.2%
21
Several times a week 22.0%
24
26.5%
22
18.5%
12
22.6%
58
At least once a day 18.3%
20
16.9%
14
21.5%
14
18.7%
48
Several times a day 46.8%
51
38.6%
32
53.8%
35
45.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
83
100.0%
65

257


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
At least once a month 5.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
Several times a month 9.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
21
Several times a week 22.7%
52
16.7%
3
30.0%
3
22.6%
58
At least once a day 18.8%
43
22.2%
4
10.0%
1
18.7%
48
Several times a day 44.1%
101
61.1%
11
60.0%
6
45.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

257


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
At least once a month 4.2%
1
5.3%
3
2.8%
2
9.1%
4
3.3%
2
4.7%
12
Several times a month 16.7%
4
10.5%
6
8.3%
6
6.8%
3
3.3%
2
8.2%
21
Several times a week 20.8%
5
19.3%
11
27.8%
20
20.5%
9
20.0%
12
22.2%
57
At least once a day 16.7%
4
22.8%
13
25.0%
18
11.4%
5
11.7%
7
18.3%
47
Several times a day 41.7%
10
42.1%
24
36.1%
26
52.3%
23
61.7%
37
46.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
100.0%
44
100.0%
60

257


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
At least once a month 5.1%
3
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
Several times a month 8.5%
5
4.9%
3
9.5%
4
12.8%
5
11.4%
4
8.9%
21
Several times a week 15.3%
9
24.6%
15
23.8%
10
12.8%
5
34.3%
12
21.6%
51
At least once a day 16.9%
10
16.4%
10
23.8%
10
23.1%
9
20.0%
7
19.5%
46
Several times a day 54.2%
32
45.9%
28
42.9%
18
41.0%
16
34.3%
12
44.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

236


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
At least once a month 6.9%
4
3.8%
2
2.9%
2
20.0%
1
4.4%
3
4.8%
12
Several times a month 8.6%
5
5.8%
3
2.9%
2
20.0%
1
14.7%
10
8.3%
21
Several times a week 22.4%
13
15.4%
8
31.9%
22
20.0%
1
19.1%
13
22.6%
57
At least once a day 17.2%
10
15.4%
8
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
26.5%
18
18.7%
47
Several times a day 44.8%
26
59.6%
31
46.4%
32
40.0%
2
35.3%
24
45.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

252


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
At least once a month 8.6%
3
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.7%
12
Several times a month 5.7%
2
10.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
8.3%
21
Several times a week 34.3%
12
21.5%
38
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
19.2%
5
22.0%
56
At least once a day 5.7%
2
19.8%
35
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
15.4%
4
18.5%
47
Several times a day 45.7%
16
44.1%
78
100.0%
2
50.0%
7
57.7%
15
46.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
177
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

254

Bookmark and Share