Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GRANDP2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GRANDCHILDREN: How often do you take care of them?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 63 29.3% 29.3% -1.16
Rarely 46 21.4% 50.7% -.49
Sometimes 30 14% 64.7% .17
Fairly often 36 16.7% 81.4% .84
Very often 40 18.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.7%
21
32.6%
42
29.4%
63
Rarely 24.7%
21
19.4%
25
21.5%
46
Sometimes 14.1%
12
14.0%
18
14.0%
30
Fairly often 20.0%
17
14.7%
19
16.8%
36
Very often 16.5%
14
19.4%
25
18.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
129

214


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 18.0%
24
49.0%
24
25.0%
1
46.4%
13
0.00%
0
29.0%
62
Rarely 25.6%
34
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
0.00%
0
21.5%
46
Sometimes 14.3%
19
6.1%
3
50.0%
2
21.4%
6
0.00%
0
14.0%
30
Fairly often 21.8%
29
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.8%
36
Very often 20.3%
27
16.3%
8
25.0%
1
14.3%
4
0.00%
0
18.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
0

214


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never 40.0%
14
36.3%
33
10.6%
5
26.1%
6
22.2%
4
29.0%
62
Rarely 28.6%
10
17.6%
16
25.5%
12
13.0%
3
27.8%
5
21.5%
46
Sometimes 8.6%
3
12.1%
11
14.9%
7
30.4%
7
11.1%
2
14.0%
30
Fairly often 0.0%
0
15.4%
14
27.7%
13
17.4%
4
27.8%
5
16.8%
36
Very often 22.9%
8
18.7%
17
21.3%
10
13.0%
3
11.1%
2
18.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

214


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never 26.5%
22
32.3%
20
29.0%
20
29.0%
62
Rarely 21.7%
18
22.6%
14
20.3%
14
21.5%
46
Sometimes 13.3%
11
17.7%
11
11.6%
8
14.0%
30
Fairly often 20.5%
17
16.1%
10
13.0%
9
16.8%
36
Very often 18.1%
15
11.3%
7
26.1%
18
18.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
62
100.0%
69

214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 28.3%
52
26.3%
5
50.0%
3
28.7%
60
Rarely 22.3%
41
21.1%
4
16.7%
1
22.0%
46
Sometimes 13.0%
24
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
27
Fairly often 19.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
36
Very often 16.8%
31
36.8%
7
33.3%
2
19.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

209


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
7.3%
4
23.3%
14
43.5%
40
28.8%
61
Rarely 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
27.3%
15
10.0%
6
25.0%
23
21.7%
46
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
21.7%
13
12.0%
11
14.2%
30
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
21.7%
13
9.8%
9
16.5%
35
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
17
23.3%
14
9.8%
9
18.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
55
100.0%
60
100.0%
92

212


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never 39.6%
21
29.3%
17
11.5%
3
11.5%
3
25.0%
5
26.8%
49
Rarely 15.1%
8
24.1%
14
30.8%
8
26.9%
7
10.0%
2
21.3%
39
Sometimes 13.2%
7
13.8%
8
19.2%
5
19.2%
5
10.0%
2
14.8%
27
Fairly often 11.3%
6
10.3%
6
19.2%
5
30.8%
8
25.0%
5
16.4%
30
Very often 20.8%
11
22.4%
13
19.2%
5
11.5%
3
30.0%
6
20.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
58
100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
20

183


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never 26.7%
16
36.4%
12
26.2%
16
66.7%
2
30.8%
16
29.7%
62
Rarely 16.7%
10
30.3%
10
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
28.8%
15
22.0%
46
Sometimes 15.0%
9
15.2%
5
14.8%
9
33.3%
1
7.7%
4
13.4%
28
Fairly often 25.0%
15
6.1%
2
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
16.7%
35
Very often 16.7%
10
12.1%
4
27.9%
17
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
18.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
61
100.0%
3
100.0%
52

209


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never 30.8%
4
28.1%
48
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
46.2%
6
29.8%
61
Rarely 15.4%
2
22.2%
38
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
7.7%
1
21.0%
43
Sometimes 15.4%
2
13.5%
23
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
7.7%
1
13.7%
28
Fairly often 15.4%
2
18.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
17.1%
35
Very often 23.1%
3
17.5%
30
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
30.8%
4
18.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
171
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

205

Bookmark and Share