Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELATED1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): Is/was he/she related to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 86% 86% -.4
No 36 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
97
83.9%
125
86.0%
222
No 11.0%
12
16.1%
24
14.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
149

258


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
136
91.7%
33
100.0%
3
77.4%
24
83.3%
25
86.0%
221
No 13.4%
21
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
16.7%
5
14.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
36
100.0%
3
100.0%
31
100.0%
30

257


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
21
91.0%
71
82.5%
66
81.8%
36
87.1%
27
86.0%
221
No 12.5%
3
9.0%
7
17.5%
14
18.2%
8
12.9%
4
14.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
78
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
31

257


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
94
88.0%
73
81.8%
54
86.0%
221
No 13.0%
14
12.0%
10
18.2%
12
14.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

257


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
198
82.4%
14
77.8%
7
85.9%
219
No 13.5%
31
17.6%
3
22.2%
2
14.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
17
100.0%
9

255


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
78.9%
45
88.7%
63
84.1%
37
91.7%
55
85.9%
219
No 17.4%
4
21.1%
12
11.3%
8
15.9%
7
8.3%
5
14.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
57
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
60

255


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
44
82.0%
50
90.5%
38
97.4%
38
91.4%
32
86.0%
202
No 24.1%
14
18.0%
11
9.5%
4
2.6%
1
8.6%
3
14.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

235


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
52
84.3%
43
85.1%
57
80.0%
4
88.2%
60
86.4%
216
No 11.9%
7
15.7%
8
14.9%
10
20.0%
1
11.8%
8
13.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
51
100.0%
67
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

250


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
31
86.4%
153
100.0%
2
85.7%
12
72.0%
18
85.7%
216
No 8.8%
3
13.6%
24
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
28.0%
7
14.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
177
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
25

252

Bookmark and Share