Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FRUSTR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How often do (did) you find yourself feeling frustrated because of your care-giving responsibilities?
  1) Never or not often at all
  2) Not very often
  3) Don't know
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or not often at all 78 29.8% 29.8% -1.09
Not very often 85 32.4% 62.2% -.4
Don't know 1 .4% 62.6% .29
Fairly often 66 25.2% 87.8% .99
Very often 32 12.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or not often at all 34.8%
39
26.0%
39
29.8%
78
Not very often 26.8%
30
36.7%
55
32.4%
85
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 24.1%
27
26.0%
39
25.2%
66
Very often 13.4%
15
11.3%
17
12.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
150

262


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never or not often at all 30.8%
49
32.4%
12
33.3%
1
18.8%
6
33.3%
10
29.9%
78
Not very often 33.3%
53
27.0%
10
66.7%
2
25.0%
8
36.7%
11
32.2%
84
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 23.9%
38
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
34.4%
11
16.7%
5
25.3%
66
Very often 11.3%
18
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
13.3%
4
12.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

261


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never or not often at all 37.5%
9
35.8%
29
32.5%
26
25.0%
11
9.4%
3
29.9%
78
Not very often 25.0%
6
28.4%
23
36.3%
29
29.5%
13
43.8%
14
32.6%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 16.7%
4
23.5%
19
22.5%
18
34.1%
15
28.1%
9
24.9%
65
Very often 20.8%
5
11.1%
9
8.8%
7
11.4%
5
18.8%
6
12.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
81
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
32

261


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never or not often at all 30.9%
34
31.3%
26
25.8%
17
29.7%
77
Not very often 30.9%
34
33.7%
28
34.8%
23
32.8%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 24.5%
27
25.3%
21
25.8%
17
25.1%
65
Very often 13.6%
15
8.4%
7
13.6%
9
12.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or not often at all 29.0%
67
33.3%
6
30.0%
3
29.3%
76
Not very often 33.3%
77
16.7%
3
50.0%
5
32.8%
85
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 25.1%
58
27.8%
5
20.0%
2
25.1%
65
Very often 12.1%
28
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

259


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never or not often at all 33.3%
8
40.4%
23
20.8%
15
25.0%
11
33.9%
21
30.1%
78
Not very often 41.7%
10
26.3%
15
30.6%
22
38.6%
17
30.6%
19
32.0%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 25.0%
6
15.8%
9
31.9%
23
22.7%
10
27.4%
17
25.1%
65
Very often 0.0%
0
17.5%
10
16.7%
12
11.4%
5
8.1%
5
12.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never or not often at all 33.3%
20
26.2%
16
40.5%
17
17.9%
7
37.1%
13
30.8%
73
Not very often 31.7%
19
24.6%
15
31.0%
13
41.0%
16
31.4%
11
31.2%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 21.7%
13
39.3%
24
14.3%
6
25.6%
10
17.1%
6
24.9%
59
Very often 13.3%
8
9.8%
6
11.9%
5
15.4%
6
14.3%
5
12.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

237


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never or not often at all 20.3%
12
25.0%
13
37.1%
26
40.0%
2
33.8%
23
29.9%
76
Not very often 33.9%
20
30.8%
16
32.9%
23
40.0%
2
33.8%
23
33.1%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 28.8%
17
34.6%
18
17.1%
12
20.0%
1
20.6%
14
24.4%
62
Very often 16.9%
10
7.7%
4
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
12.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

254


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never or not often at all 34.3%
12
28.5%
51
100.0%
2
35.7%
5
23.1%
6
29.7%
76
Not very often 34.3%
12
32.4%
58
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
26.9%
7
32.0%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Fairly often 17.1%
6
27.4%
49
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
30.8%
8
25.4%
65
Very often 14.3%
5
11.2%
20
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
19.2%
5
12.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
179
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

256

Bookmark and Share