Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ACTIVITY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How often do (did) your care-giving responsibilities interfere with your activities such as going out to dinner, shopping, or a show?
  1) Never or not often at all
  2) Not very often
  3) Don't know
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or not often at all 95 36.3% 36.3% -.94
Not very often 85 32.4% 68.7% -.28
Don't know 3 1.1% 69.8% .38
Fairly often 32 12.2% 82.1% 1.03
Very often 47 17.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or not often at all 39.3%
44
34.0%
51
36.3%
95
Not very often 33.0%
37
32.0%
48
32.4%
85
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
Fairly often 10.7%
12
13.3%
20
12.2%
32
Very often 15.2%
17
20.0%
30
17.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
150

262


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never or not often at all 37.1%
59
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
43.3%
13
36.0%
94
Not very often 33.3%
53
32.4%
12
33.3%
1
31.3%
10
30.0%
9
32.6%
85
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Fairly often 13.2%
21
8.1%
3
33.3%
1
9.4%
3
13.3%
4
12.3%
32
Very often 15.7%
25
16.2%
6
33.3%
1
34.4%
11
13.3%
4
18.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

261


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never or not often at all 41.7%
10
35.8%
29
43.8%
35
25.0%
11
31.3%
10
36.4%
95
Not very often 37.5%
9
32.1%
26
26.3%
21
38.6%
17
37.5%
12
32.6%
85
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Fairly often 4.2%
1
13.6%
11
12.5%
10
15.9%
7
9.4%
3
12.3%
32
Very often 16.7%
4
17.3%
14
16.3%
13
20.5%
9
21.9%
7
18.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
81
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
32

261


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never or not often at all 43.6%
48
37.3%
31
22.7%
15
36.3%
94
Not very often 25.5%
28
31.3%
26
45.5%
30
32.4%
84
Don't know 1.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Fairly often 11.8%
13
12.0%
10
12.1%
8
12.0%
31
Very often 17.3%
19
18.1%
15
19.7%
13
18.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or not often at all 35.5%
82
27.8%
5
60.0%
6
35.9%
93
Not very often 32.9%
76
33.3%
6
20.0%
2
32.4%
84
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Fairly often 12.6%
29
11.1%
2
10.0%
1
12.4%
32
Very often 17.7%
41
27.8%
5
10.0%
1
18.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

259


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never or not often at all 41.7%
10
43.9%
25
29.2%
21
31.8%
14
38.7%
24
36.3%
94
Not very often 37.5%
9
28.1%
16
34.7%
25
34.1%
15
30.6%
19
32.4%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
2
Fairly often 12.5%
3
12.3%
7
15.3%
11
9.1%
4
11.3%
7
12.4%
32
Very often 8.3%
2
14.0%
8
20.8%
15
25.0%
11
17.7%
11
18.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never or not often at all 35.0%
21
31.1%
19
40.5%
17
35.9%
14
34.3%
12
35.0%
83
Not very often 31.7%
19
31.1%
19
35.7%
15
30.8%
12
42.9%
15
33.8%
80
Don't know 1.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Fairly often 13.3%
8
16.4%
10
7.1%
3
15.4%
6
11.4%
4
13.1%
31
Very often 18.3%
11
19.7%
12
16.7%
7
17.9%
7
11.4%
4
17.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

237


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never or not often at all 30.5%
18
25.0%
13
42.9%
30
40.0%
2
41.2%
28
35.8%
91
Not very often 35.6%
21
34.6%
18
27.1%
19
60.0%
3
32.4%
22
32.7%
83
Don't know 3.4%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Fairly often 18.6%
11
15.4%
8
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
12.6%
32
Very often 11.9%
7
23.1%
12
21.4%
15
0.0%
0
16.2%
11
17.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

254


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never or not often at all 34.3%
12
33.5%
60
100.0%
2
42.9%
6
46.2%
12
35.9%
92
Not very often 34.3%
12
32.4%
58
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
23.1%
6
32.4%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Fairly often 22.9%
8
11.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
12.5%
32
Very often 8.6%
3
20.7%
37
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
19.2%
5
18.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
179
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

256

Bookmark and Share