Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMOB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How often do/did your care-giving responsibilities interfere with other family obligations?
  1) Never or not often at all
  2) Not very often
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or not often at all 112 42.7% 42.7% -.83
Not very often 97 37% 79.8% -.04
Fairly often 35 13.4% 93.1% 1.55
Very often 18 6.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or not often at all 50.9%
57
36.7%
55
42.7%
112
Not very often 34.8%
39
38.7%
58
37.0%
97
Fairly often 8.9%
10
16.7%
25
13.4%
35
Very often 5.4%
6
8.0%
12
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
150

262


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never or not often at all 39.6%
63
51.4%
19
33.3%
1
31.3%
10
60.0%
18
42.5%
111
Not very often 40.9%
65
35.1%
13
0.0%
0
34.4%
11
26.7%
8
37.2%
97
Fairly often 11.9%
19
8.1%
3
66.7%
2
25.0%
8
10.0%
3
13.4%
35
Very often 7.5%
12
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
3.3%
1
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

261


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never or not often at all 58.3%
14
50.6%
41
47.5%
38
25.0%
11
25.0%
8
42.9%
112
Not very often 29.2%
7
34.6%
28
35.0%
28
45.5%
20
43.8%
14
37.2%
97
Fairly often 8.3%
2
13.6%
11
13.8%
11
11.4%
5
18.8%
6
13.4%
35
Very often 4.2%
1
1.2%
1
3.8%
3
18.2%
8
12.5%
4
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
81
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
32

261


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never or not often at all 43.6%
48
41.0%
34
45.5%
30
43.2%
112
Not very often 33.6%
37
43.4%
36
33.3%
22
36.7%
95
Fairly often 15.5%
17
8.4%
7
15.2%
10
13.1%
34
Very often 7.3%
8
7.2%
6
6.1%
4
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or not often at all 42.0%
97
44.4%
8
60.0%
6
42.9%
111
Not very often 37.2%
86
38.9%
7
20.0%
2
36.7%
95
Fairly often 13.4%
31
16.7%
3
10.0%
1
13.5%
35
Very often 7.4%
17
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

259


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never or not often at all 54.2%
13
49.1%
28
26.4%
19
45.5%
20
50.0%
31
42.9%
111
Not very often 37.5%
9
28.1%
16
44.4%
32
34.1%
15
38.7%
24
37.1%
96
Fairly often 8.3%
2
19.3%
11
13.9%
10
13.6%
6
9.7%
6
13.5%
35
Very often 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
15.3%
11
6.8%
3
1.6%
1
6.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never or not often at all 45.0%
27
42.6%
26
57.1%
24
38.5%
15
28.6%
10
43.0%
102
Not very often 36.7%
22
37.7%
23
31.0%
13
33.3%
13
48.6%
17
37.1%
88
Fairly often 15.0%
9
18.0%
11
7.1%
3
12.8%
5
14.3%
5
13.9%
33
Very often 3.3%
2
1.6%
1
4.8%
2
15.4%
6
8.6%
3
5.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
61
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

237


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never or not often at all 49.2%
29
30.8%
16
48.6%
34
60.0%
3
39.7%
27
42.9%
109
Not very often 33.9%
20
46.2%
24
31.4%
22
40.0%
2
38.2%
26
37.0%
94
Fairly often 10.2%
6
15.4%
8
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
14.7%
10
13.0%
33
Very often 6.8%
4
7.7%
4
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

254


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never or not often at all 34.3%
12
42.5%
76
100.0%
2
50.0%
7
46.2%
12
42.6%
109
Not very often 42.9%
15
38.0%
68
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
26.9%
7
37.1%
95
Fairly often 17.1%
6
12.3%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
15.4%
4
13.3%
34
Very often 5.7%
2
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
7.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
179
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

256

Bookmark and Share