Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMSTRES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How much stress is (was) placed on your family life by your care-giving responsibilities?
  1) None at all
  2) Not very much
  3) Don't know
  4) Some
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None at all 63 24.1% 24.1% -1.28
Not very much 68 26.1% 50.2% -.62
Don't know 1 .4% 50.6% .05
Some 83 31.8% 82.4% .71
A great deal 46 17.6% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None at all 23.2%
26
24.8%
37
24.1%
63
Not very much 27.7%
31
24.8%
37
26.1%
68
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 25.0%
28
36.9%
55
31.8%
83
A great deal 23.2%
26
13.4%
20
17.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
149

261


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
None at all 20.9%
33
27.0%
10
33.3%
1
25.0%
8
33.3%
10
23.8%
62
Not very much 28.5%
45
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
36.7%
11
26.2%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 35.4%
56
29.7%
11
33.3%
1
31.3%
10
16.7%
5
31.9%
83
A great deal 15.2%
24
18.9%
7
33.3%
1
31.3%
10
13.3%
4
17.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

260


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
None at all 29.2%
7
37.0%
30
26.3%
21
4.5%
2
9.7%
3
24.2%
63
Not very much 16.7%
4
21.0%
17
25.0%
20
36.4%
16
35.5%
11
26.2%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 25.0%
6
24.7%
20
32.5%
26
43.2%
19
38.7%
12
31.9%
83
A great deal 29.2%
7
17.3%
14
15.0%
12
15.9%
7
16.1%
5
17.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
81
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
31

260


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
None at all 28.4%
31
19.3%
16
24.2%
16
24.4%
63
Not very much 24.8%
27
28.9%
24
24.2%
16
26.0%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
Some 27.5%
30
33.7%
28
36.4%
24
31.8%
82
A great deal 19.3%
21
18.1%
15
13.6%
9
17.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None at all 22.6%
52
33.3%
6
40.0%
4
24.0%
62
Not very much 24.8%
57
33.3%
6
30.0%
3
25.6%
66
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 33.5%
77
16.7%
3
30.0%
3
32.2%
83
A great deal 18.7%
43
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

258


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
None at all 33.3%
8
29.8%
17
9.7%
7
27.3%
12
29.5%
18
24.0%
62
Not very much 41.7%
10
22.8%
13
25.0%
18
22.7%
10
26.2%
16
26.0%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 20.8%
5
28.1%
16
47.2%
34
34.1%
15
21.3%
13
32.2%
83
A great deal 4.2%
1
19.3%
11
18.1%
13
13.6%
6
23.0%
14
17.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
72
100.0%
44
100.0%
61

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
None at all 28.3%
17
29.5%
18
39.0%
16
10.3%
4
8.6%
3
24.6%
58
Not very much 21.7%
13
24.6%
15
19.5%
8
25.6%
10
40.0%
14
25.4%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
1
Some 31.7%
19
24.6%
15
26.8%
11
56.4%
22
37.1%
13
33.9%
80
A great deal 18.3%
11
21.3%
13
14.6%
6
7.7%
3
11.4%
4
15.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
61
100.0%
41
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

236


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
None at all 23.7%
14
26.9%
14
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
23.5%
16
23.7%
60
Not very much 28.8%
17
17.3%
9
36.2%
25
80.0%
4
17.6%
12
26.5%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
Some 33.9%
20
36.5%
19
24.6%
17
20.0%
1
33.8%
23
31.6%
80
A great deal 13.6%
8
19.2%
10
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
23.5%
16
17.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

253


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
None at all 31.4%
11
20.8%
37
100.0%
2
35.7%
5
23.1%
6
23.9%
61
Not very much 22.9%
8
27.5%
49
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
23.1%
6
25.5%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 31.4%
11
31.5%
56
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
30.8%
8
32.2%
82
A great deal 14.3%
5
19.7%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
18.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
178
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

255

Bookmark and Share