Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FINANSTR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" TO VAR 85 (GIVECARE): How much financial strain is (was) caused by your care-giving responsibilities?
  1) None at all
  2) Not very much
  3) Don't know
  4) Some
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None at all 133 51% 51% -.77
Not very much 61 23.4% 74.3% -.08
Don't know 1 .4% 74.7% .62
Some 37 14.2% 88.9% 1.31
A great deal 29 11.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None at all 43.8%
49
56.4%
84
51.0%
133
Not very much 30.4%
34
18.1%
27
23.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
Some 15.2%
17
13.4%
20
14.2%
37
A great deal 10.7%
12
11.4%
17
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
149

261


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
None at all 51.3%
81
51.4%
19
66.7%
2
40.6%
13
56.7%
17
50.8%
132
Not very much 27.2%
43
18.9%
7
33.3%
1
12.5%
4
20.0%
6
23.5%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
1
Some 13.3%
21
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
13.3%
4
14.2%
37
A great deal 8.2%
13
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
6.7%
2
11.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30

260


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
None at all 33.3%
8
58.8%
47
57.5%
46
40.9%
18
43.8%
14
51.2%
133
Not very much 41.7%
10
18.8%
15
16.3%
13
36.4%
16
21.9%
7
23.5%
61
Don't know 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 8.3%
2
15.0%
12
15.0%
12
6.8%
3
25.0%
8
14.2%
37
A great deal 12.5%
3
7.5%
6
11.3%
9
15.9%
7
9.4%
3
10.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
80
100.0%
80
100.0%
44
100.0%
32

260


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
None at all 51.4%
56
53.0%
44
48.5%
32
51.2%
132
Not very much 22.0%
24
20.5%
17
27.3%
18
22.9%
59
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 13.8%
15
16.9%
14
12.1%
8
14.3%
37
A great deal 11.9%
13
9.6%
8
12.1%
8
11.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None at all 50.4%
116
55.6%
10
70.0%
7
51.6%
133
Not very much 23.9%
55
5.6%
1
20.0%
2
22.5%
58
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 13.9%
32
22.2%
4
10.0%
1
14.3%
37
A great deal 11.3%
26
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
18
100.0%
10

258


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
None at all 54.2%
13
61.4%
35
46.5%
33
43.2%
19
50.0%
31
50.8%
131
Not very much 33.3%
8
21.1%
12
23.9%
17
20.5%
9
24.2%
15
23.6%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 8.3%
2
8.8%
5
18.3%
13
25.0%
11
9.7%
6
14.3%
37
A great deal 4.2%
1
7.0%
4
11.3%
8
11.4%
5
16.1%
10
10.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
62

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
None at all 50.0%
30
45.0%
27
64.3%
27
51.3%
20
42.9%
15
50.4%
119
Not very much 20.0%
12
25.0%
15
19.0%
8
25.6%
10
34.3%
12
24.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some 13.3%
8
15.0%
9
11.9%
5
15.4%
6
14.3%
5
14.0%
33
A great deal 16.7%
10
15.0%
9
4.8%
2
7.7%
3
8.6%
3
11.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
60
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

236


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
None at all 51.7%
30
36.5%
19
52.9%
37
60.0%
3
55.9%
38
50.2%
127
Not very much 22.4%
13
38.5%
20
17.1%
12
40.0%
2
20.6%
14
24.1%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Some 19.0%
11
11.5%
6
14.3%
10
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
14.2%
36
A great deal 6.9%
4
11.5%
6
15.7%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
11.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
68

253


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
None at all 51.4%
18
50.0%
89
0.0%
0
85.7%
12
38.5%
10
50.6%
129
Not very much 28.6%
10
23.0%
41
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
23.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Some 8.6%
3
15.7%
28
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
14.1%
36
A great deal 11.4%
4
11.2%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.5%
3
11.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
178
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
26

255

Bookmark and Share