Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and eager
  2) Cooperative but not particularly eager
  3) Indifferent and bored
  4) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and eager 364 69.9% 69.9% -.61
Cooperative but not particularly eager 139 26.7% 96.5% 1.19
Indifferent and bored 16 3.1% 99.6% 2.99
Hostile 2 .4% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and eager 69.3%
169
70.3%
194
69.8%
363
Cooperative but not particularly eager 26.2%
64
27.2%
75
26.7%
139
Indifferent and bored 3.7%
9
2.5%
7
3.1%
16
Hostile 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
276

520


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Friendly and eager 69.9%
204
64.4%
38
60.0%
3
79.7%
47
68.6%
72
70.0%
364
Cooperative but not particularly eager 27.7%
81
30.5%
18
20.0%
1
18.6%
11
26.7%
28
26.7%
139
Indifferent and bored 2.4%
7
3.4%
2
20.0%
1
1.7%
1
3.8%
4
2.9%
15
Hostile 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
105

520


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Friendly and eager 71.1%
32
56.4%
101
72.8%
110
83.5%
76
83.3%
45
70.0%
364
Cooperative but not particularly eager 28.9%
13
36.9%
66
24.5%
37
15.4%
14
14.8%
8
26.5%
138
Indifferent and bored 0.0%
0
6.1%
11
2.6%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
151
100.0%
91
100.0%
54

520


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Friendly and eager 64.3%
137
76.0%
117
71.3%
107
69.8%
361
Cooperative but not particularly eager 30.5%
65
20.8%
32
27.3%
41
26.7%
138
Indifferent and bored 4.7%
10
3.2%
5
0.7%
1
3.1%
16
Hostile 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and eager 70.1%
324
72.2%
26
70.6%
12
70.3%
362
Cooperative but not particularly eager 26.2%
121
25.0%
9
29.4%
5
26.2%
135
Indifferent and bored 3.2%
15
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Hostile 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
36
100.0%
17

515


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Friendly and eager 69.2%
54
64.5%
80
78.6%
110
67.1%
49
68.0%
70
70.1%
363
Cooperative but not particularly eager 26.9%
21
31.5%
39
19.3%
27
31.5%
23
27.2%
28
26.6%
138
Indifferent and bored 3.8%
3
3.2%
4
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
3.9%
4
2.9%
15
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Friendly and eager 70.5%
98
76.0%
76
72.3%
60
66.2%
47
73.1%
49
71.7%
330
Cooperative but not particularly eager 25.9%
36
20.0%
20
25.3%
21
32.4%
23
22.4%
15
25.0%
115
Indifferent and bored 2.9%
4
3.0%
3
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
3
2.8%
13
Hostile 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

460


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Friendly and eager 66.9%
81
79.6%
74
62.1%
87
64.3%
9
74.4%
99
69.9%
350
Cooperative but not particularly eager 30.6%
37
19.4%
18
33.6%
47
28.6%
4
21.1%
28
26.7%
134
Indifferent and bored 1.7%
2
1.1%
1
3.6%
5
7.1%
1
4.5%
6
3.0%
15
Hostile 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
14
100.0%
133

501


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Friendly and eager 79.2%
61
72.0%
244
50.0%
2
66.7%
18
51.7%
31
70.2%
356
Cooperative but not particularly eager 18.2%
14
24.8%
84
50.0%
2
25.9%
7
45.0%
27
26.4%
134
Indifferent and bored 1.3%
1
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.3%
2
3.0%
15
Hostile 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
339
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

507

Bookmark and Share