Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


UNDERST

How was the respondent's understanding of the questions?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 432 82.9% 82.9% -.44
Fair 82 15.7% 98.7% 1.94
Poor 7 1.3% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 85.2%
208
80.8%
223
82.9%
431
Fair 13.5%
33
17.8%
49
15.8%
82
Poor 1.2%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
276

520


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Good 83.6%
244
71.2%
42
80.0%
4
79.7%
47
90.5%
95
83.1%
432
Fair 15.4%
45
25.4%
15
20.0%
1
18.6%
11
9.5%
10
15.8%
82
Poor 1.0%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
105

520


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Good 75.6%
34
77.7%
139
84.8%
128
89.0%
81
92.6%
50
83.1%
432
Fair 24.4%
11
18.4%
33
15.2%
23
11.0%
10
7.4%
4
15.6%
81
Poor 0.0%
0
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
151
100.0%
91
100.0%
54

520


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Good 80.3%
171
83.8%
129
85.3%
128
82.8%
428
Fair 18.8%
40
13.6%
21
14.0%
21
15.9%
82
Poor 0.9%
2
2.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 83.5%
386
80.6%
29
82.4%
14
83.3%
429
Fair 14.9%
69
19.4%
7
17.6%
3
15.3%
79
Poor 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
36
100.0%
17

515


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Good 84.6%
66
87.9%
109
87.9%
123
78.1%
57
74.8%
77
83.4%
432
Fair 14.1%
11
12.1%
15
10.0%
14
21.9%
16
23.3%
24
15.4%
80
Poor 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Good 77.7%
108
84.0%
84
84.3%
70
87.3%
62
94.0%
63
84.1%
387
Fair 20.9%
29
14.0%
14
15.7%
13
11.3%
8
6.0%
4
14.8%
68
Poor 1.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
83
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

460


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Good 81.8%
99
80.6%
75
85.0%
119
71.4%
10
84.2%
112
82.8%
415
Fair 17.4%
21
18.3%
17
13.6%
19
28.6%
4
13.5%
18
15.8%
79
Poor 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
14
100.0%
133

501


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Good 87.0%
67
81.1%
275
100.0%
4
81.5%
22
86.7%
52
82.8%
420
Fair 13.0%
10
17.7%
60
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
10.0%
6
16.0%
81
Poor 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
339
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

507

Bookmark and Share