Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DELAWARE

Were you born in Delaware county, some other county in Indiana or outside of Indiana?
  1) Delaware county
  2) Other county in Indiana
  3) Outside of Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware county 214 40.9% 40.9% -1.06
Other county in Indiana 156 29.8% 70.7% .14
Outside of Indiana 153 29.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware county 36.2%
88
45.2%
126
41.0%
214
Other county in Indiana 30.5%
74
29.4%
82
29.9%
156
Outside of Indiana 33.3%
81
25.4%
71
29.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
279

522


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Delaware county 41.4%
122
35.6%
21
40.0%
2
53.4%
31
36.2%
38
41.0%
214
Other county in Indiana 29.8%
88
40.7%
24
20.0%
1
17.2%
10
30.5%
32
29.7%
155
Outside of Indiana 28.8%
85
23.7%
14
40.0%
2
29.3%
17
33.3%
35
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
105

522


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Delaware county 42.2%
19
51.4%
93
43.4%
66
30.0%
27
14.8%
8
40.8%
213
Other county in Indiana 17.8%
8
26.0%
47
28.3%
43
32.2%
29
53.7%
29
29.9%
156
Outside of Indiana 40.0%
18
22.7%
41
28.3%
43
37.8%
34
31.5%
17
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
152
100.0%
90
100.0%
54

522


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Delaware county 100.0%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.9%
214
Other county in Indiana 0.0%
0
100.0%
156
0.0%
0
29.8%
156
Outside of Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
29.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware county 42.3%
197
34.3%
12
11.8%
2
40.7%
211
Other county in Indiana 31.5%
147
5.7%
2
35.3%
6
29.9%
155
Outside of Indiana 26.2%
122
60.0%
21
52.9%
9
29.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

518


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Delaware county 34.7%
26
50.4%
63
42.6%
60
38.4%
28
33.3%
35
40.8%
212
Other county in Indiana 36.0%
27
21.6%
27
27.7%
39
26.0%
19
41.0%
43
29.9%
155
Outside of Indiana 29.3%
22
28.0%
35
29.8%
42
35.6%
26
25.7%
27
29.3%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
125
100.0%
141
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Delaware county 35.5%
49
38.6%
39
49.4%
42
48.6%
35
25.8%
17
39.4%
182
Other county in Indiana 32.6%
45
29.7%
30
21.2%
18
23.6%
17
47.0%
31
30.5%
141
Outside of Indiana 31.9%
44
31.7%
32
29.4%
25
27.8%
20
27.3%
18
30.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
66

462


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Delaware county 34.1%
42
29.7%
27
49.3%
68
46.7%
7
44.8%
60
40.7%
204
Other county in Indiana 35.0%
43
28.6%
26
21.0%
29
26.7%
4
35.1%
47
29.7%
149
Outside of Indiana 30.9%
38
41.8%
38
29.7%
41
26.7%
4
20.1%
27
29.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

501


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Delaware county 37.3%
28
41.7%
143
50.0%
2
18.5%
5
48.3%
29
40.7%
207
Other county in Indiana 33.3%
25
29.7%
102
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
28.3%
17
29.9%
152
Outside of Indiana 29.3%
22
28.6%
98
50.0%
2
51.9%
14
23.3%
14
29.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

509

Bookmark and Share