Middletown Area Study, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

Would you say that your health today is...
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Good
  4) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 29 7.1% 7.1% -2.23
Fair 92 22.6% 29.7% -1
Good 212 52.1% 81.8% .23
Excellent 74 18.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 4.1%
5
8.5%
24
7.2%
29
Fair 19.8%
24
23.8%
67
22.6%
91
Good 53.7%
65
51.4%
145
52.1%
210
Excellent 22.3%
27
16.3%
46
18.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
282

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Poor 6.1%
12
8.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
5.1%
2
7.1%
29
Fair 18.9%
37
28.8%
34
40.0%
2
18.4%
9
25.6%
10
22.6%
92
Good 55.1%
108
48.3%
57
60.0%
3
53.1%
26
46.2%
18
52.1%
212
Excellent 19.9%
39
14.4%
17
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
23.1%
9
18.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
118
100.0%
5
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

407


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomColl Coll/Grad Trade TOTAL
Poor 14.3%
7
4.7%
6
4.5%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
19
Fair 32.7%
16
25.8%
33
16.4%
11
15.5%
11
33.3%
1
22.6%
72
Good 42.9%
21
56.3%
72
56.7%
38
49.3%
35
0.0%
0
52.2%
166
Excellent 10.2%
5
13.3%
17
22.4%
15
31.0%
22
66.7%
2
19.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
128
100.0%
67
100.0%
71
100.0%
3

318


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Poor 6.9%
25
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
Fair 22.3%
81
33.3%
6
12.5%
1
25.0%
2
22.6%
90
Good 51.9%
189
44.4%
8
75.0%
6
62.5%
5
52.3%
208
Excellent 19.0%
69
5.6%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
18.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

398


Age (I-AGE)

19-39 40-64 65-72 73-79 80+ TOTAL
Poor 4.1%
2
7.9%
10
6.3%
7
5.8%
4
11.8%
6
7.1%
29
Fair 20.4%
10
21.3%
27
19.8%
22
29.0%
20
25.5%
13
22.6%
92
Good 57.1%
28
48.8%
62
60.4%
67
47.8%
33
43.1%
22
52.1%
212
Excellent 18.4%
9
22.0%
28
13.5%
15
17.4%
12
19.6%
10
18.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
127
100.0%
111
100.0%
69
100.0%
51

407


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-80K 80K+ DK TOTAL
Poor 10.0%
11
3.9%
4
5.6%
3
3.8%
1
15.2%
7
7.7%
26
Fair 32.7%
36
21.6%
22
14.8%
8
15.4%
4
17.4%
8
23.1%
78
Good 44.5%
49
53.9%
55
51.9%
28
50.0%
13
54.3%
25
50.3%
170
Excellent 12.7%
14
20.6%
21
27.8%
15
30.8%
8
13.0%
6
18.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
46

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Poor 6.1%
7
2.4%
1
11.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
7.0%
27
Fair 18.4%
21
23.8%
10
28.6%
32
0.0%
0
20.5%
24
22.4%
87
Good 50.9%
58
61.9%
26
47.3%
53
66.7%
2
54.7%
64
52.3%
203
Excellent 24.6%
28
11.9%
5
12.5%
14
33.3%
1
19.7%
23
18.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
42
100.0%
112
100.0%
3
100.0%
117

388


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Poor 9.8%
4
6.4%
19
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
4.2%
1
7.2%
29
Fair 14.6%
6
23.6%
70
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
29.2%
7
22.7%
92
Good 53.7%
22
51.2%
152
0.0%
0
57.1%
24
50.0%
12
51.9%
210
Excellent 22.0%
9
18.9%
56
100.0%
1
9.5%
4
16.7%
4
18.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
297
100.0%
1
100.0%
42
100.0%
24

405


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear 1+/Month 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Poor 10.8%
8
1.4%
1
7.2%
5
7.6%
9
9.0%
6
7.3%
29
Fair 23.0%
17
28.6%
20
21.7%
15
21.2%
25
13.4%
9
21.6%
86
Good 47.3%
35
51.4%
36
52.2%
36
57.6%
68
52.2%
35
52.8%
210
Excellent 18.9%
14
18.6%
13
18.8%
13
13.6%
16
25.4%
17
18.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
70
100.0%
69
100.0%
118
100.0%
67

398

Bookmark and Share