Faith and Community Survey of Four Indianapolis Neighborhoods, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIFE2

Taken all together, right now, how happy would you say you are?
  1) Very happy
  3) Pretty happy
  5) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 194 31.6% 31.6% -1.19
Pretty happy 332 54.2% 85.8% .22
Not too happy 80 13.1% 98.9% 1.62
Don't know 4 .7% 99.5% 3.72
Refused 3 .5% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Religious preference (I-RELIGIO)

Catholic Protestant Oth Christ Other No Pref DK TOTAL
Very happy 26.9%
21
34.3%
80
36.6%
48
31.6%
30
17.9%
12
33.3%
3
31.6%
194
Pretty happy 56.4%
44
54.1%
126
50.4%
66
54.7%
52
61.2%
41
33.3%
3
54.2%
332
Not too happy 16.7%
13
11.2%
26
11.5%
15
12.6%
12
19.4%
13
11.1%
1
13.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
233
100.0%
131
100.0%
95
100.0%
67
100.0%
9

613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Div or Sep Never Mar TOTAL
Very happy 38.1%
85
27.3%
9
44.4%
48
23.5%
27
19.4%
25
31.9%
194
Pretty happy 50.7%
113
66.7%
22
38.9%
42
63.5%
73
61.2%
79
54.1%
329
Not too happy 10.3%
23
6.1%
2
15.7%
17
13.0%
15
17.8%
23
13.2%
80
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
115
100.0%
129

608


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65 and up Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very happy 23.6%
17
25.4%
46
29.4%
55
44.6%
74
28.6%
2
31.6%
194
Pretty happy 59.7%
43
60.8%
110
56.7%
106
41.6%
69
57.1%
4
54.2%
332
Not too happy 15.3%
11
12.2%
22
13.4%
25
12.7%
21
14.3%
1
13.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 1.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
181
100.0%
187
100.0%
166
100.0%
7

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Refused TOTAL
Very happy 26.3%
77
37.1%
105
37.0%
10
22.2%
2
31.7%
194
Pretty happy 56.7%
166
51.6%
146
48.1%
13
66.7%
6
54.1%
331
Not too happy 16.0%
47
10.2%
29
11.1%
3
11.1%
1
13.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
283
100.0%
27
100.0%
9

612


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very happy 30.5%
29
34.5%
100
26.7%
39
24.0%
12
43.8%
14
31.6%
194
Pretty happy 52.6%
50
50.7%
147
62.3%
91
62.0%
31
40.6%
13
54.2%
332
Not too happy 15.8%
15
13.4%
39
10.3%
15
12.0%
6
15.6%
5
13.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
290
100.0%
146
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

613


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $50000+ Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very happy 27.4%
34
33.7%
29
36.7%
22
29.9%
23
45.2%
19
32.6%
127
Pretty happy 54.8%
68
58.1%
50
55.0%
33
61.0%
47
35.7%
15
54.8%
213
Not too happy 16.9%
21
5.8%
5
8.3%
5
7.8%
6
16.7%
7
11.3%
44
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
86
100.0%
60
100.0%
77
100.0%
42

389

Bookmark and Share