Faith and Community Survey of Four Indianapolis Neighborhoods, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HEALTH1

In general, how would you describe your health?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 138 22.5% 22.5% -1.26
Good 264 43.1% 65.6% -.22
Fair 173 28.2% 93.8% .83
Poor 34 5.5% 99.3% 1.87
Don't know 4 .7% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Religious preference (I-RELIGIO)

Catholic Protestant Oth Christ Other No Pref DK TOTAL
Excellent 25.6%
20
17.6%
41
27.5%
36
21.1%
20
26.9%
18
33.3%
3
22.5%
138
Good 44.9%
35
44.6%
104
38.9%
51
40.0%
38
49.3%
33
33.3%
3
43.1%
264
Fair 23.1%
18
31.8%
74
26.0%
34
33.7%
32
20.9%
14
11.1%
1
28.2%
173
Poor 5.1%
4
6.0%
14
5.3%
7
5.3%
5
3.0%
2
22.2%
2
5.5%
34
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
233
100.0%
131
100.0%
95
100.0%
67
100.0%
9

613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Div or Sep Never Mar TOTAL
Excellent 21.5%
48
30.3%
10
14.8%
16
16.5%
19
33.3%
43
22.4%
136
Good 43.9%
98
54.5%
18
33.3%
36
47.8%
55
42.6%
55
43.1%
262
Fair 30.0%
67
12.1%
4
40.7%
44
27.0%
31
20.2%
26
28.3%
172
Poor 3.6%
8
3.0%
1
9.3%
10
8.7%
10
3.9%
5
5.6%
34
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
33
100.0%
108
100.0%
115
100.0%
129

608


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65 and up Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Excellent 37.5%
27
30.4%
55
18.7%
35
12.7%
21
0.0%
0
22.5%
138
Good 37.5%
27
49.2%
89
46.5%
87
34.3%
57
57.1%
4
43.1%
264
Fair 20.8%
15
18.2%
33
25.7%
48
44.6%
74
42.9%
3
28.2%
173
Poor 4.2%
3
1.7%
3
9.1%
17
6.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
181
100.0%
187
100.0%
166
100.0%
7

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Refused TOTAL
Excellent 25.6%
75
17.7%
50
37.0%
10
33.3%
3
22.5%
138
Good 43.7%
128
43.5%
123
40.7%
11
11.1%
1
43.0%
263
Fair 23.2%
68
33.6%
95
18.5%
5
55.6%
5
28.3%
173
Poor 6.5%
19
4.9%
14
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
34
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
283
100.0%
27
100.0%
9

612


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Excellent 30.5%
29
21.4%
62
20.5%
30
22.0%
11
18.8%
6
22.5%
138
Good 36.8%
35
39.7%
115
54.1%
79
42.0%
21
43.8%
14
43.1%
264
Fair 23.2%
22
32.4%
94
20.5%
30
32.0%
16
34.4%
11
28.2%
173
Poor 8.4%
8
6.2%
18
4.1%
6
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
34
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
290
100.0%
146
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

613


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $50000+ Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Excellent 27.4%
34
25.6%
22
25.0%
15
37.7%
29
11.9%
5
27.0%
105
Good 39.5%
49
52.3%
45
60.0%
36
44.2%
34
42.9%
18
46.8%
182
Fair 28.2%
35
20.9%
18
13.3%
8
14.3%
11
35.7%
15
22.4%
87
Poor 4.8%
6
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
3.9%
3
4.8%
2
3.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
86
100.0%
60
100.0%
77
100.0%
42

389

Bookmark and Share