Faith and Community Survey of Four Indianapolis Neighborhoods, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REL3B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY HAVE A RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE: How important to you is spending time in prayer and meditation?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 378 70.4% 70.4% -.51
Somewhat important 116 21.6% 92% .71
Not too important 29 5.4% 97.4% 1.93
Not at all important 12 2.2% 99.6% 3.16
Don't know 1 .2% 99.8% 8.05
Refused 1 .2% 100% 9.27

Variable Comparisons


Religious preference (I-RELIGIO)

Catholic Protestant Oth Christ Other No Pref DK TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
40
73.4%
171
70.2%
92
78.9%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.4%
378
Somewhat important 35.9%
28
21.0%
49
18.3%
24
15.8%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
116
Not too important 9.0%
7
4.7%
11
6.1%
8
3.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
29
Not at all important 2.6%
2
0.9%
2
4.6%
6
2.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
12
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
233
100.0%
131
100.0%
95
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

537


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Cohabiting Widowed Div or Sep Never Mar TOTAL
Very important 71.5%
148
41.7%
10
83.2%
89
61.1%
58
69.0%
69
70.2%
374
Somewhat important 21.3%
44
45.8%
11
14.0%
15
27.4%
26
20.0%
20
21.8%
116
Not too important 4.8%
10
8.3%
2
0.9%
1
9.5%
9
7.0%
7
5.4%
29
Not at all important 1.9%
4
4.2%
1
1.9%
2
2.1%
2
3.0%
3
2.3%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
24
100.0%
107
100.0%
95
100.0%
100

533


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-64 65 and up Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
31
61.5%
91
72.7%
120
80.5%
132
80.0%
4
70.4%
378
Somewhat important 32.7%
18
25.0%
37
20.6%
34
15.9%
26
20.0%
1
21.6%
116
Not too important 5.5%
3
8.8%
13
5.5%
9
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
29
Not at all important 5.5%
3
4.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
148
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
5

537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Refused TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
137
82.4%
216
68.2%
15
100.0%
9
70.3%
377
Somewhat important 28.8%
70
14.9%
39
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
21.6%
116
Not too important 9.9%
24
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
29
Not at all important 4.5%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
262
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

536


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independnt Other Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very important 63.2%
55
76.0%
199
63.3%
76
67.5%
27
75.0%
21
70.4%
378
Somewhat important 25.3%
22
18.7%
49
26.7%
32
20.0%
8
17.9%
5
21.6%
116
Not too important 9.2%
8
3.4%
9
7.5%
9
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
29
Not at all important 2.3%
2
1.9%
5
2.5%
3
2.5%
1
3.6%
1
2.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
262
100.0%
120
100.0%
40
100.0%
28

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10-29999 $30-39999 $40-49999 $50000+ Dk/ Ref TOTAL
Very important 62.9%
66
72.1%
49
66.7%
38
63.2%
43
76.9%
30
67.1%
226
Somewhat important 25.7%
27
20.6%
14
26.3%
15
22.1%
15
10.3%
4
22.3%
75
Not too important 6.7%
7
4.4%
3
5.3%
3
10.3%
7
7.7%
3
6.8%
23
Not at all important 3.8%
4
2.9%
2
1.8%
1
4.4%
3
2.6%
1
3.3%
11
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
68
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
39

337

Bookmark and Share