Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPFS0679 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q43: Generally, how would you rate your own personal finances these days?
  -2) Not asked
  -1) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not asked 300 19.8% 19.8%
Refused 12 .8% 20.6%
Excellent 77 5.1% 25.7%
Good 343 22.6% 48.3%
Fair 524 34.5% 82.8%
Poor 250 16.5% 99.3%
Not sure 12 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Not asked 38.2%
123
19.4%
76
13.1%
55
11.9%
46
19.7%
300
Refused 1.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
11
Excellent 3.7%
12
4.3%
17
6.0%
25
6.0%
23
5.1%
77
Good 14.3%
46
21.7%
85
21.9%
92
31.3%
121
22.6%
344
Fair 27.6%
89
32.2%
126
40.0%
168
36.5%
141
34.5%
524
Poor 13.7%
44
21.2%
83
18.1%
76
12.2%
47
16.5%
250
Not sure 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
391
100.0%
420
100.0%
386

1519


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Not asked 19.7%
28
15.6%
46
29.5%
39
19.4%
43
13.7%
44
23.4%
86
19.3%
286
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
10
Excellent 4.9%
7
5.1%
15
5.3%
7
5.0%
11
5.0%
16
5.2%
19
5.1%
75
Good 29.6%
42
31.5%
93
16.7%
22
18.9%
42
22.0%
71
19.0%
70
23.0%
340
Fair 35.2%
50
33.6%
99
30.3%
40
37.8%
84
38.2%
123
31.3%
115
34.5%
511
Poor 9.2%
13
12.5%
37
18.2%
24
16.7%
37
19.9%
64
19.6%
72
16.7%
247
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
295
100.0%
132
100.0%
222
100.0%
322
100.0%
368

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Not asked 37.8%
73
23.6%
108
16.1%
70
11.4%
49
19.8%
300
Refused 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.9%
8
0.8%
12
Excellent 1.6%
3
2.2%
10
5.3%
23
9.3%
40
5.0%
76
Good 9.8%
19
16.8%
77
24.8%
108
32.5%
140
22.7%
344
Fair 28.5%
55
35.4%
162
34.2%
149
36.7%
158
34.5%
524
Poor 19.2%
37
21.0%
96
18.6%
81
8.4%
36
16.5%
250
Not sure 2.6%
5
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
458
100.0%
436
100.0%
431

1518


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Not asked 32.5%
25
22.3%
127
8.3%
24
21.1%
123
19.7%
299
Refused 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
12
Excellent 0.0%
0
3.5%
20
2.8%
8
8.2%
48
5.0%
76
Good 3.9%
3
13.0%
74
28.5%
82
31.6%
184
22.6%
343
Fair 15.6%
12
34.6%
197
46.5%
134
31.2%
182
34.6%
525
Poor 41.6%
32
25.7%
146
12.5%
36
6.2%
36
16.5%
250
Not sure 5.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
569
100.0%
288
100.0%
583

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not asked 17.7%
139
13.9%
52
31.0%
31
28.3%
69
19.4%
291
Refused 0.8%
6
0.8%
3
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
Excellent 4.5%
35
5.1%
19
10.0%
10
4.9%
12
5.1%
76
Good 22.1%
173
24.5%
92
25.0%
25
22.1%
54
22.9%
344
Fair 35.7%
280
37.3%
140
23.0%
23
31.6%
77
34.6%
520
Poor 18.1%
142
17.9%
67
9.0%
9
12.3%
30
16.5%
248
Not sure 1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
375
100.0%
100
100.0%
244

1503


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
148
19.3%
152
19.7%
300
Refused 0.3%
2
1.3%
10
0.8%
12
Excellent 4.2%
31
5.7%
45
5.0%
76
Good 23.9%
175
21.3%
168
22.6%
343
Fair 35.6%
260
33.6%
265
34.6%
525
Poor 14.9%
109
17.9%
141
16.5%
250
Not sure 0.8%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
788

1519



Bookmark and Share