Measuring Morality Study, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PPFS0680 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q44: Are your personal finances getting better these days, or worse?
  -2) Not asked
  -1) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not asked 300 19.7% 19.7%
Refused 9 .6% 20.3%
Excellent 250 16.5% 36.8%
Good 317 20.9% 57.7%
Fair 603 39.7% 97.4%
Poor 40 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Not asked 38.3%
123
19.4%
76
13.1%
55
11.9%
46
19.7%
300
Refused 1.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
Excellent 16.2%
52
23.5%
92
14.5%
61
11.7%
45
16.4%
250
Good 7.2%
23
18.6%
73
30.6%
129
23.8%
92
20.9%
317
Fair 35.2%
113
36.0%
141
37.8%
159
49.5%
191
39.7%
604
Poor 1.6%
5
2.3%
9
3.8%
16
2.6%
10
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
392
100.0%
421
100.0%
386

1520


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once or twice a month A few times a year Once a year or less Never TOTAL
Not asked 19.6%
28
15.6%
46
29.3%
39
19.3%
43
13.7%
44
23.4%
86
19.3%
286
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
Excellent 18.9%
27
17.7%
52
11.3%
15
17.0%
38
14.0%
45
18.0%
66
16.4%
243
Good 22.4%
32
19.7%
58
21.8%
29
25.1%
56
20.2%
65
19.9%
73
21.1%
313
Fair 37.8%
54
43.9%
129
31.6%
42
35.4%
79
49.1%
158
36.8%
135
40.3%
597
Poor 0.7%
1
3.1%
9
6.0%
8
3.1%
7
1.9%
6
1.4%
5
2.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
294
100.0%
133
100.0%
223
100.0%
322
100.0%
367

1482


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Not asked 37.6%
73
23.5%
108
16.0%
70
11.3%
49
19.7%
300
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
10
Excellent 5.7%
11
10.2%
47
16.5%
72
28.0%
121
16.5%
251
Good 20.1%
39
24.0%
110
21.5%
94
17.1%
74
20.8%
317
Fair 30.4%
59
38.6%
177
43.5%
190
41.0%
177
39.6%
603
Poor 6.2%
12
3.3%
15
2.1%
9
1.2%
5
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
459
100.0%
437
100.0%
432

1522


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$49,999 $50,000-$74,999 $75,000+ TOTAL
Not asked 32.1%
25
22.3%
127
8.3%
24
21.1%
123
19.7%
299
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
10
Excellent 5.1%
4
11.6%
66
21.5%
62
20.2%
118
16.4%
250
Good 28.2%
22
22.8%
130
25.3%
73
15.8%
92
20.9%
317
Fair 25.6%
20
39.0%
222
42.2%
122
41.1%
240
39.7%
604
Poor 7.7%
6
4.2%
24
1.0%
3
1.2%
7
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
569
100.0%
289
100.0%
584

1520


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not asked 17.7%
139
13.9%
52
30.7%
31
28.3%
69
19.3%
291
Refused 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Excellent 16.9%
133
13.6%
51
18.8%
19
19.3%
47
16.6%
250
Good 22.2%
174
25.3%
95
14.9%
15
13.1%
32
21.0%
316
Fair 39.7%
312
44.0%
165
30.7%
31
37.7%
92
39.9%
600
Poor 2.8%
22
2.7%
10
3.0%
3
1.6%
4
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
375
100.0%
101
100.0%
244

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 20.2%
148
19.3%
152
19.7%
300
Refused 0.4%
3
0.8%
6
0.6%
9
Excellent 17.5%
128
15.6%
123
16.5%
251
Good 20.5%
150
21.2%
167
20.9%
317
Fair 38.3%
281
40.9%
322
39.7%
603
Poor 3.1%
23
2.2%
17
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
787

1520



Bookmark and Share