American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


V121F (Weighted by FINALWT)

Jews (How much do members of that group agree with your vision of American society?)
  1) Almost completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Almost completely agree 349 16.8% 16.8%
Mostly agree 598 28.7% 45.5%
Somewhat agree 817 39.3% 84.8%
Not at all 141 6.8% 91.6%
Don't know 163 7.8% 99.4%
Refused 13 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 17.7%
81
14.9%
95
13.4%
49
20.3%
122
16.8%
347
Mostly agree 23.6%
108
28.9%
184
34.3%
126
29.1%
175
28.8%
593
Somewhat agree 42.7%
195
39.2%
249
36.0%
132
39.6%
238
39.5%
814
Not at all 9.8%
45
8.5%
54
5.4%
20
3.2%
19
6.7%
138
Don't know 5.9%
27
8.2%
52
9.8%
36
6.8%
41
7.6%
156
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
6
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
636
100.0%
367
100.0%
601

2061


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost completely agree 16.3%
164
17.2%
185
16.8%
349
Mostly agree 28.5%
287
29.1%
312
28.8%
599
Somewhat agree 41.7%
420
36.9%
396
39.2%
816
Not at all 8.3%
84
5.4%
58
6.8%
142
Don't know 4.7%
47
10.8%
116
7.8%
163
Refused 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1074

2082


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Almost completely agree 13.7%
25
19.4%
6
12.7%
19
21.7%
5
17.4%
272
15.6%
19
16.7%
346
Mostly agree 19.2%
35
32.3%
10
13.3%
20
13.0%
3
31.6%
494
26.2%
32
28.7%
594
Somewhat agree 47.3%
86
35.5%
11
42.7%
64
34.8%
8
38.7%
604
33.6%
41
39.3%
814
Not at all 13.2%
24
6.5%
2
18.0%
27
17.4%
4
4.7%
74
8.2%
10
6.8%
141
Don't know 6.0%
11
6.5%
2
13.3%
20
13.0%
3
6.9%
107
15.6%
19
7.8%
162
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2069


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Almost completely agree 10.8%
13
13.3%
71
5.7%
5
18.1%
98
19.8%
99
21.0%
63
16.8%
349
Mostly agree 21.7%
26
20.9%
112
39.8%
35
25.7%
139
34.3%
171
38.7%
116
28.8%
599
Somewhat agree 30.8%
37
42.8%
229
43.2%
38
42.2%
228
38.3%
191
31.3%
94
39.2%
817
Not at all 15.8%
19
11.8%
63
9.1%
8
5.7%
31
3.0%
15
1.7%
5
6.8%
141
Don't know 20.0%
24
10.5%
56
2.3%
2
7.2%
39
4.2%
21
7.0%
21
7.8%
163
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
535
100.0%
88
100.0%
540
100.0%
499
100.0%
300

2082


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost completely agree 14.2%
48
20.4%
82
13.3%
15
13.3%
25
18.3%
50
16.7%
127
16.7%
347
Mostly agree 29.6%
100
32.9%
132
32.7%
37
22.3%
42
31.9%
87
26.0%
198
28.7%
596
Somewhat agree 35.8%
121
35.4%
142
47.8%
54
49.5%
93
37.0%
101
39.8%
303
39.2%
814
Not at all 10.1%
34
3.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
7.0%
19
8.1%
62
6.8%
140
Don't know 10.1%
34
6.2%
25
6.2%
7
8.5%
16
5.5%
15
8.8%
67
7.9%
164
Refused 0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
401
100.0%
113
100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Almost completely agree 14.9%
59
17.2%
95
18.6%
123
15.3%
72
16.8%
349
Mostly agree 38.0%
150
26.2%
145
24.9%
165
29.4%
139
28.8%
599
Somewhat agree 35.4%
140
39.8%
220
38.5%
255
42.6%
201
39.2%
816
Not at all 5.3%
21
7.8%
43
7.9%
52
5.5%
26
6.8%
142
Don't know 5.6%
22
8.7%
48
9.5%
63
6.4%
30
7.8%
163
Refused 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
553
100.0%
662
100.0%
472

2082



Bookmark and Share