American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWISH1 (Weighted by FINALWT)

Compared to other groups today in the U.S., do you think Jews have too much power and influence, too little, or about the right amount?
  1) Too much power
  2) Too little power
  3) About the right amount
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much power 261 12.5% 12.5%
Too little power 127 6.1% 18.6%
About the right amount 1428 68.6% 87.2%
Don't know 231 11.1% 98.3%
Refused 34 1.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
Too much power 9.2%
42
9.4%
60
15.0%
55
16.5%
99
12.4%
256
Too little power 13.6%
62
4.7%
30
3.8%
14
3.3%
20
6.1%
126
About the right amount 67.3%
307
69.8%
444
66.9%
245
69.8%
419
68.8%
1415
Don't know 8.6%
39
14.2%
90
11.7%
43
9.2%
55
11.0%
227
Refused 1.3%
6
1.9%
12
2.5%
9
1.2%
7
1.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
366
100.0%
600

2058


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much power 16.3%
164
8.9%
96
12.5%
260
Too little power 5.3%
53
7.0%
75
6.2%
128
About the right amount 68.5%
690
68.8%
738
68.6%
1428
Don't know 8.9%
90
13.1%
141
11.1%
231
Refused 1.1%
11
2.1%
23
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1073

2081


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
Too much power 22.5%
41
34.4%
11
15.9%
24
8.7%
2
10.3%
161
18.0%
22
12.6%
261
Too little power 5.5%
10
6.3%
2
16.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.4%
84
5.7%
7
6.2%
128
About the right amount 59.9%
109
50.0%
16
53.6%
81
87.0%
20
72.1%
1125
55.7%
68
68.5%
1419
Don't know 11.0%
20
9.4%
3
13.2%
20
4.3%
1
10.6%
165
17.2%
21
11.1%
230
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
3.3%
4
1.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Too much power 16.5%
20
14.2%
76
11.5%
10
11.9%
64
9.8%
49
13.7%
41
12.5%
260
Too little power 9.9%
12
8.1%
43
4.6%
4
8.0%
43
3.0%
15
3.3%
10
6.1%
127
About the right amount 62.0%
75
65.4%
349
72.4%
63
65.9%
355
75.3%
375
70.2%
210
68.7%
1427
Don't know 11.6%
14
10.1%
54
11.5%
10
12.8%
69
10.0%
50
11.0%
33
11.1%
230
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
1.8%
9
1.7%
5
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
534
100.0%
87
100.0%
539
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2078


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Too much power 14.2%
48
11.2%
45
14.0%
16
15.4%
29
12.5%
34
11.6%
88
12.5%
260
Too little power 7.7%
26
5.5%
22
1.8%
2
6.9%
13
4.8%
13
6.7%
51
6.1%
127
About the right amount 61.4%
208
74.6%
299
74.6%
85
69.1%
130
75.1%
205
65.3%
497
68.6%
1424
Don't know 14.7%
50
7.2%
29
7.9%
9
6.9%
13
7.0%
19
14.6%
111
11.1%
231
Refused 2.1%
7
1.5%
6
1.8%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.8%
14
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
114
100.0%
188
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2076


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
Too much power 17.7%
70
11.6%
64
11.8%
78
10.4%
49
12.5%
261
Too little power 9.6%
38
3.6%
20
5.9%
39
6.4%
30
6.1%
127
About the right amount 63.8%
252
72.3%
400
68.7%
455
68.2%
321
68.6%
1428
Don't know 6.1%
24
10.3%
57
12.8%
85
13.8%
65
11.1%
231
Refused 2.8%
11
2.2%
12
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
553
100.0%
662
100.0%
471

2081



Bookmark and Share