American Mosaic Project: A National Survey on Diversity

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWISH3 (Weighted by FINALWT)

As a group, do you think Jews are more loyal to Israel than to America, more loyal to America than Israel, or equally loyal to both? (IF ONLY LOYAL TO ONLY COUNTRY, CODE AS IF MORE LOYAL TO THAT)
  1) More loyal to Israel
  2) More loyal to America
  3) Equally loyal to US/Israel
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More loyal to Israel 383 18.4% 18.4%
More loyal to America 410 19.7% 38.1%
Equally loyal to US/Israel 1005 48.3% 86.4%
Don't know 243 11.7% 98.1%
Refused 40 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-44 years 45-54 years 55 or more TOTAL
More loyal to Israel 18.8%
86
20.9%
133
18.3%
67
15.3%
92
18.3%
378
More loyal to America 18.6%
85
14.8%
94
22.7%
83
24.0%
144
19.7%
406
Equally loyal to US/Israel 52.5%
240
48.6%
309
45.4%
166
47.3%
284
48.5%
999
Don't know 8.3%
38
14.0%
89
12.0%
44
11.0%
66
11.5%
237
Refused 1.8%
8
1.7%
11
1.6%
6
2.5%
15
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
636
100.0%
366
100.0%
601

2060


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More loyal to Israel 19.1%
193
17.7%
190
18.4%
383
More loyal to America 21.8%
220
17.7%
190
19.7%
410
Equally loyal to US/Israel 48.6%
490
48.0%
515
48.3%
1005
Don't know 8.7%
88
14.5%
156
11.7%
244
Refused 1.7%
17
2.1%
23
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1074

2082


Race (I-RACE)

African American (Black) Asian American Hispanic/Latino Native American White Other or multiracial TOTAL
More loyal to Israel 30.6%
56
18.8%
6
31.8%
48
34.8%
8
16.0%
250
12.3%
15
18.5%
383
More loyal to America 6.0%
11
25.0%
8
10.6%
16
21.7%
5
21.5%
335
26.2%
32
19.6%
407
Equally loyal to US/Israel 50.3%
92
40.6%
13
42.4%
64
39.1%
9
49.3%
769
45.9%
56
48.4%
1003
Don't know 12.0%
22
15.6%
5
15.2%
23
4.3%
1
11.1%
173
13.9%
17
11.6%
241
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
1.6%
2
1.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
32
100.0%
151
100.0%
23
100.0%
1561
100.0%
122

2072


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less High school graduate or GED Technical degree Some college College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
More loyal to Israel 20.2%
24
24.1%
129
16.9%
15
19.6%
106
16.1%
80
9.7%
29
18.4%
383
More loyal to America 8.4%
10
9.0%
48
18.0%
16
23.3%
126
22.9%
114
32.1%
96
19.7%
410
Equally loyal to US/Israel 49.6%
59
52.9%
283
58.4%
52
46.5%
251
47.2%
235
41.8%
125
48.3%
1005
Don't know 21.8%
26
11.6%
62
6.7%
6
7.6%
41
13.7%
68
13.4%
40
11.7%
243
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
16
0.2%
1
3.0%
9
1.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
535
100.0%
89
100.0%
540
100.0%
498
100.0%
299

2080


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Hardly ever, except holidays Less than once a month About once a month Two to three times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
More loyal to Israel 14.2%
48
18.2%
73
13.3%
15
21.4%
40
17.9%
49
20.9%
159
18.5%
384
More loyal to America 22.7%
77
18.7%
75
19.5%
22
24.6%
46
19.0%
52
18.0%
137
19.7%
409
Equally loyal to US/Israel 43.4%
147
53.4%
214
53.1%
60
43.3%
81
52.7%
144
46.4%
353
48.2%
999
Don't know 17.4%
59
8.2%
33
13.3%
15
10.7%
20
9.9%
27
11.8%
90
11.8%
244
Refused 2.4%
8
1.5%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
22
1.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
401
100.0%
113
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
761

2074


Region (I-REGION)

Northwest Midwest South West TOTAL
More loyal to Israel 16.5%
65
18.5%
102
21.8%
144
15.1%
71
18.4%
382
More loyal to America 16.7%
66
19.7%
109
18.3%
121
24.0%
113
19.7%
409
Equally loyal to US/Israel 52.2%
206
49.8%
275
48.1%
318
43.7%
206
48.3%
1005
Don't know 11.4%
45
10.0%
55
10.4%
69
15.7%
74
11.7%
243
Refused 3.3%
13
2.0%
11
1.4%
9
1.5%
7
1.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
552
100.0%
661
100.0%
471

2079



Bookmark and Share