American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W2P6

Scientists use the term 'global warming' to refer to the idea that the world's average temperature may be about five degrees Fahrenheit higher in 75 years than it is now. Overall, would you say that global warming would be good, bad, or neither good nor bad?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Neither good nor bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 8 .3% .3% -1.24
Not asked, unit non-response 1492 48.9% 49.2% -1
Missing, see documentation 72 2.4% 51.6% -.03
Good 32 1% 52.6% .7
Bad 975 32% 84.6% .94
Neither good nor bad 470 15.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 48.1%
623
49.5%
869
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 2.5%
32
2.3%
40
2.4%
72
Good 1.2%
15
1.0%
17
1.0%
32
Bad 31.4%
406
32.4%
569
32.0%
975
Neither good nor bad 16.8%
217
14.4%
253
15.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 51.9%
149
51.9%
392
48.2%
534
46.4%
325
46.5%
92
48.9%
1492
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.1%
16
2.1%
23
2.0%
14
2.5%
5
2.4%
72
Good 2.1%
6
0.7%
5
1.0%
11
0.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.0%
32
Bad 29.3%
84
30.9%
233
32.5%
360
33.1%
232
33.3%
66
32.0%
975
Neither good nor bad 11.8%
34
14.0%
106
16.1%
179
17.1%
120
15.7%
31
15.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
1187
51.9%
138
53.8%
91
50.8%
61
48.7%
1477
Missing, see documentation 2.0%
49
4.1%
11
2.4%
4
5.0%
6
2.3%
70
Good 0.9%
22
2.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
1.1%
32
Bad 33.1%
821
24.8%
66
30.8%
52
30.0%
36
32.2%
975
Neither good nor bad 15.8%
391
16.5%
44
11.8%
20
12.5%
15
15.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked, unit non-response 36.7%
44
54.3%
267
46.0%
513
51.7%
372
47.7%
274
48.7%
1470
Missing, see documentation 4.2%
5
1.2%
6
2.7%
30
1.7%
12
3.3%
19
2.4%
72
Good 5.8%
7
1.4%
7
1.0%
11
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
31
Bad 30.8%
37
26.0%
128
32.1%
358
31.8%
229
38.7%
222
32.2%
974
Neither good nor bad 22.5%
27
16.9%
83
17.8%
199
14.0%
101
9.8%
56
15.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Not asked, unit non-response 47.9%
187
48.7%
380
48.7%
319
47.4%
217
52.3%
224
49.8%
146
49.0%
1473
Missing, see documentation 2.3%
9
3.2%
25
1.5%
10
2.2%
10
1.9%
8
3.1%
9
2.4%
71
Good 3.1%
12
1.0%
8
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
32
Bad 30.3%
118
29.7%
232
31.9%
209
34.1%
156
33.2%
142
34.5%
101
31.9%
958
Neither good nor bad 15.9%
62
17.0%
133
16.9%
111
15.9%
73
11.4%
49
12.3%
36
15.4%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share