American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA45_J

Do you feel warm, cold, or neither warm nor cold toward Jews?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  1) Warm
  2) Cold
  3) Neither warm nor cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 4 .1% .1% -1.19
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.7% -.95
Missing, see documentation 34 1.1% 52.8% .04
Warm 693 22.7% 75.6% .79
Cold 32 1% 76.6% 1.03
Neither warm nor cold 713 23.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.3%
17
1.0%
17
1.1%
34
Warm 21.1%
273
23.9%
420
22.7%
693
Cold 1.7%
22
0.6%
10
1.0%
32
Neither warm nor cold 24.4%
316
22.6%
397
23.4%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
3
0.9%
7
1.0%
11
1.4%
10
1.5%
3
1.1%
34
Warm 12.9%
37
20.1%
152
23.8%
264
26.6%
186
27.3%
54
22.7%
693
Cold 1.7%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
11
0.9%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
32
Neither warm nor cold 28.6%
82
23.4%
177
23.3%
258
21.3%
149
23.7%
47
23.4%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.1%
27
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.1%
34
Warm 24.1%
596
18.4%
49
18.3%
31
14.2%
17
22.9%
693
Cold 1.1%
27
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.7%
2
1.1%
32
Neither warm nor cold 23.5%
581
21.1%
56
26.0%
44
25.8%
31
23.5%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
0.8%
4
1.3%
14
1.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
33
Warm 13.3%
16
14.4%
71
24.8%
277
24.4%
176
26.0%
149
22.8%
689
Cold 1.7%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
12
1.1%
8
0.9%
5
1.1%
32
Neither warm nor cold 35.8%
43
28.0%
138
23.1%
258
20.1%
145
22.3%
128
23.6%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
8
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
32
Warm 19.5%
76
22.3%
174
24.1%
158
25.1%
115
22.4%
96
21.5%
63
22.7%
682
Cold 1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.4%
6
2.0%
6
1.1%
32
Neither warm nor cold 27.2%
106
24.3%
190
22.1%
145
22.9%
105
22.0%
94
21.2%
62
23.4%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share