American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA46_J

[IF W6YA45=1] Do you feel (extremely warm, moderately warm, or a little warm / a little warm, moderately warm, or extremely warm) toward Jews?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely warm
  2) Moderately warm
  3) A little warm

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 1 0% 0% -1.23
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.92
Missing, see documentation 46 1.5% 53.1% .31
Inapplicable 737 24.2% 77.3% .62
Extremely warm 325 10.7% 88% 1.23
Moderately warm 305 10% 98% 1.54
A little warm 62 2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.9%
25
1.2%
21
1.5%
46
Inapplicable 25.6%
331
23.1%
406
24.2%
737
Extremely warm 9.0%
116
11.9%
209
10.7%
325
Moderately warm 9.9%
128
10.1%
177
10.0%
305
A little warm 2.2%
28
1.9%
34
2.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
5
1.2%
9
1.3%
14
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
1.5%
46
Inapplicable 29.6%
85
24.5%
185
24.1%
267
21.7%
152
24.2%
48
24.2%
737
Extremely warm 6.6%
19
9.4%
71
10.8%
120
12.1%
85
15.2%
30
10.7%
325
Moderately warm 4.2%
12
8.5%
64
10.6%
117
12.9%
90
11.1%
22
10.0%
305
A little warm 2.1%
6
2.1%
16
2.4%
27
1.6%
11
1.0%
2
2.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
37
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.5%
45
Inapplicable 24.2%
600
21.1%
56
27.8%
47
28.3%
34
24.3%
737
Extremely warm 11.1%
274
10.2%
27
11.2%
19
4.2%
5
10.7%
325
Moderately warm 10.7%
266
7.9%
21
5.9%
10
6.7%
8
10.1%
305
A little warm 2.2%
55
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
3.3%
4
2.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.0%
10
1.3%
14
1.4%
10
1.7%
10
1.5%
45
Inapplicable 37.5%
45
28.0%
138
24.5%
273
20.8%
150
22.6%
130
24.4%
736
Extremely warm 10.0%
12
8.1%
40
11.4%
127
11.3%
81
11.0%
63
10.7%
323
Moderately warm 3.3%
4
5.7%
28
10.9%
121
11.4%
82
12.0%
69
10.1%
304
A little warm 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.6%
29
1.7%
12
3.0%
17
2.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
6
1.5%
12
1.7%
11
0.9%
4
0.9%
4
2.4%
7
1.5%
44
Inapplicable 28.2%
110
24.8%
194
22.1%
145
24.0%
110
23.1%
99
22.9%
67
24.1%
725
Extremely warm 9.7%
38
9.5%
74
11.6%
76
11.4%
52
11.2%
48
9.9%
29
10.5%
317
Moderately warm 8.2%
32
10.5%
82
9.8%
64
12.0%
55
9.1%
39
10.2%
30
10.0%
302
A little warm 1.5%
6
2.3%
18
2.7%
18
1.5%
7
2.1%
9
1.4%
4
2.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share