American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W6YA47_I

[IF W6YA45=2] Do you feel (extremely cold, moderately cold, or a little cold / a little cold, moderately cold, or extremely cold) toward Jews?
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely cold
  2) Moderately cold
  3) A little cold

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked, unit non-response 1573 51.6% 51.6% -.96
Missing, see documentation 53 1.7% 53.3% .62
Inapplicable 1391 45.6% 99% 1.01
Extremely cold 10 .3% 99.3% 1.8
Moderately cold 12 .4% 99.7% 2.19
A little cold 10 .3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 51.4%
666
51.7%
907
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
23
1.7%
30
1.7%
53
Inapplicable 45.1%
584
46.0%
807
45.6%
1391
Extremely cold 0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
Moderately cold 0.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
12
A little cold 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 55.7%
160
54.2%
409
50.9%
564
49.7%
348
46.5%
92
51.6%
1573
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
6
1.5%
11
1.4%
15
2.1%
15
3.0%
6
1.7%
53
Inapplicable 40.4%
116
43.3%
327
46.8%
519
47.3%
331
49.5%
98
45.6%
1391
Extremely cold 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
Moderately cold 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
12
A little cold 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.2%
1244
59.0%
157
53.8%
91
54.2%
65
51.4%
1557
Missing, see documentation 1.7%
43
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.7%
52
Inapplicable 47.0%
1163
39.5%
105
44.4%
75
40.0%
48
45.9%
1391
Extremely cold 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
10
Moderately cold 0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
A little cold 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 48.3%
58
55.5%
273
49.4%
551
53.3%
384
49.7%
285
51.3%
1551
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.2%
11
1.4%
16
1.5%
11
2.3%
13
1.7%
52
Inapplicable 49.2%
59
41.3%
203
48.1%
536
44.0%
317
47.2%
271
45.9%
1386
Extremely cold 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
10
Moderately cold 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
A little cold 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
Not asked, unit non-response 50.8%
198
51.3%
401
52.1%
341
50.0%
229
53.5%
229
53.2%
156
51.7%
1554
Missing, see documentation 1.8%
7
1.8%
14
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.2%
5
2.4%
7
1.7%
51
Inapplicable 46.2%
180
46.0%
359
45.8%
300
47.4%
217
43.9%
188
42.3%
124
45.5%
1368
Extremely cold 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Moderately cold 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.0%
3
0.4%
12
A little cold 1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share