American National Election Studies, Panel Study, 2008-2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


W10S6

Scientists use the term 'global warming' to refer to the idea that the world's average temperature may be about five degrees Fahrenheit higher in 75 years than it is now. Overall, would you say that global warming would be good, bad, or neither good nor bad?
  -7) No answer
  -6) Not asked, unit non-response
  -2) Missing, see documentation
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Good
  2) Bad
  3) Neither good nor bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 2 .1% .1% -2.6
Not asked, unit non-response 346 11.3% 11.4% -2.22
Missing, see documentation 67 2.2% 13.6% -.69
Inapplicable 1313 43.1% 56.7% -.31
Good 28 .9% 57.6% .45
Bad 952 31.2% 88.8% .84
Neither good nor bad 341 11.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 12.2%
158
10.7%
188
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 1.5%
20
2.7%
47
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 42.7%
553
43.3%
760
43.1%
1313
Good 1.0%
13
0.9%
15
0.9%
28
Bad 30.7%
398
31.6%
554
31.2%
952
Neither good nor bad 11.7%
152
10.8%
189
11.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
1754

3049


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 20.2%
58
11.7%
88
10.2%
113
9.9%
69
9.1%
18
11.3%
346
Missing, see documentation 4.9%
14
2.4%
18
1.7%
19
1.7%
12
2.0%
4
2.2%
67
Inapplicable 39.0%
112
42.0%
317
43.0%
477
46.7%
327
40.4%
80
43.1%
1313
Good 1.4%
4
0.8%
6
1.3%
14
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
28
Bad 25.4%
73
32.2%
243
32.6%
361
29.7%
208
33.8%
67
31.2%
952
Neither good nor bad 9.1%
26
11.0%
83
11.1%
123
11.7%
82
13.6%
27
11.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
755
100.0%
1109
100.0%
700
100.0%
198

3049


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 9.8%
242
16.9%
45
16.6%
28
12.5%
15
10.9%
330
Missing, see documentation 2.2%
54
1.5%
4
1.2%
2
5.0%
6
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 44.0%
1089
38.0%
101
42.6%
72
42.5%
51
43.3%
1313
Good 0.7%
18
2.6%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
28
Bad 31.4%
778
31.6%
84
30.8%
52
31.7%
38
31.4%
952
Neither good nor bad 11.9%
295
9.4%
25
6.5%
11
8.3%
10
11.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
2477
100.0%
266
100.0%
169
100.0%
120

3032


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school diploma Some college, no bachelor's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 25.0%
30
12.4%
61
11.5%
128
8.2%
59
9.2%
53
11.0%
331
Missing, see documentation 0.8%
1
2.6%
13
2.3%
26
2.6%
19
1.2%
7
2.2%
66
Inapplicable 36.7%
44
41.7%
205
43.5%
485
45.0%
324
43.7%
251
43.3%
1309
Good 2.5%
3
1.0%
5
1.1%
12
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
26
Bad 22.5%
27
28.3%
139
29.0%
323
34.4%
248
36.8%
211
31.4%
948
Neither good nor bad 12.5%
15
14.0%
69
12.5%
139
8.9%
64
9.1%
52
11.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
492
100.0%
1115
100.0%
720
100.0%
574

3021


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $25,000 $25,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $74,999 $75,000 to $99,999 $100,000 to $149,999 $150,000 or more TOTAL
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked, unit non-response 18.2%
71
12.3%
96
8.9%
58
9.2%
42
8.2%
35
10.2%
30
11.0%
332
Missing, see documentation 2.1%
8
2.7%
21
1.7%
11
2.0%
9
2.3%
10
2.0%
6
2.2%
65
Inapplicable 38.5%
150
41.5%
324
45.3%
297
45.9%
210
43.2%
185
44.4%
130
43.1%
1296
Good 2.3%
9
1.5%
12
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.9%
28
Bad 25.9%
101
30.1%
235
31.5%
206
33.2%
152
34.1%
146
34.8%
102
31.3%
942
Neither good nor bad 13.1%
51
11.8%
92
12.2%
80
9.8%
45
11.7%
50
7.5%
22
11.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
781
100.0%
655
100.0%
458
100.0%
428
100.0%
293

3005

Bookmark and Share