American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083143

(What about) science and technology? (Should federal spending on science and technology be increased, decreased, or kept about the same?)
  -9) Refused
  -8) Don't know
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely [Vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 7 .3% .3% -4.82
Don't know 40 1.7% 2% -4.39
Increased 1254 54% 56% -.56
Decreased 299 12.9% 68.9% .29
Kept about the same 713 30.7% 99.6% 1.14
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 10 .4% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.0%
27
1.7%
40
Increased 54.0%
539
54.0%
715
54.0%
1254
Decreased 14.5%
145
11.6%
154
12.9%
299
Kept about the same 29.5%
295
31.6%
418
30.7%
713
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.2%
7
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
Increased 49.9%
720
62.3%
363
56.5%
148
70.8%
17
54.0%
1248
Decreased 13.8%
199
10.6%
62
12.6%
33
8.3%
2
12.8%
296
Kept about the same 33.8%
487
25.2%
147
27.5%
72
20.8%
5
30.8%
711
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
2.5%
17
2.6%
10
4.0%
7
1.7%
40
Increased 57.1%
244
56.0%
349
56.4%
391
49.6%
191
41.0%
71
54.2%
1246
Decreased 11.2%
48
16.4%
102
11.5%
80
11.7%
45
11.6%
20
12.8%
295
Kept about the same 30.4%
130
26.8%
167
28.6%
198
35.1%
135
42.8%
74
30.6%
704
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.5%
6
1.2%
13
2.3%
13
1.7%
40
Increased 51.2%
130
53.9%
214
56.6%
622
50.3%
288
54.0%
1254
Decreased 13.8%
35
10.6%
42
12.5%
137
14.8%
85
12.9%
299
Kept about the same 31.9%
81
33.5%
133
28.8%
316
31.9%
183
30.7%
713
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 2.4%
12
2.0%
9
1.4%
7
1.4%
9
1.8%
37
Increased 53.6%
269
57.3%
262
57.9%
288
47.4%
300
53.6%
1119
Decreased 10.6%
53
15.8%
72
10.5%
52
15.3%
97
13.1%
274
Kept about the same 33.1%
166
24.9%
114
29.8%
148
34.4%
218
30.9%
646
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
8
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.9%
33
1.2%
7
1.7%
40
Increased 55.8%
973
48.8%
276
54.1%
1249
Decreased 11.4%
198
17.7%
100
12.9%
298
Kept about the same 30.2%
527
32.0%
181
30.7%
708
Cut out entirely [Vol.] 0.5%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share