American National Election Studies, Time Series Study, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


V083143A

IF R THINKS SPENDING ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY SHOULD BE INCREASED/IF R THINKS SPENDING ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY SHOULD BE DECREASED: Should it be increased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?/Should it be decreased a great deal, a moderate amount, or a little?
  -8) Don't know
  -1) INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .1% .1% -6.34
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 770 33.1% 33.3% -1.25
A great deal 800 34.4% 67.7% .2
A moderate amount 582 25.1% 92.8% .93
A little 168 7.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 31.5%
315
34.4%
455
33.1%
770
A great deal 34.6%
346
34.3%
454
34.4%
800
A moderate amount 26.1%
261
24.2%
321
25.1%
582
A little 7.6%
76
6.9%
92
7.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1324

2323


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Other race Mixed race TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 36.3%
523
27.1%
158
30.9%
81
20.8%
5
33.2%
767
A great deal 27.9%
402
47.5%
277
39.7%
104
50.0%
12
34.4%
795
A moderate amount 27.9%
402
19.7%
115
21.4%
56
25.0%
6
25.1%
579
A little 7.8%
113
5.5%
32
8.0%
21
4.2%
1
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1442
100.0%
583
100.0%
262
100.0%
24

2311


Age (I-AGE)

17 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 31.6%
135
27.6%
172
32.0%
222
38.7%
149
47.4%
82
33.0%
760
A great deal 29.7%
127
38.4%
239
37.2%
258
31.9%
123
26.6%
46
34.5%
793
A moderate amount 26.7%
114
25.8%
161
24.1%
167
25.2%
97
23.1%
40
25.2%
579
A little 11.9%
51
8.0%
50
6.6%
46
3.9%
15
2.3%
4
7.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
623
100.0%
693
100.0%
385
100.0%
173

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 35.0%
89
35.5%
141
30.9%
340
34.9%
200
33.1%
770
A great deal 31.5%
80
35.5%
141
37.4%
411
29.3%
168
34.4%
800
A moderate amount 26.4%
67
23.4%
93
24.1%
265
27.4%
157
25.1%
582
A little 7.1%
18
5.5%
22
7.3%
80
8.4%
48
7.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
397
100.0%
1099
100.0%
573

2323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Haven't thought much Liberal Moderate; middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 35.9%
180
26.9%
123
31.6%
157
37.3%
236
33.3%
696
A great deal 39.8%
200
38.5%
176
33.0%
164
29.1%
184
34.7%
724
A moderate amount 19.1%
96
25.6%
117
30.2%
150
24.8%
157
24.9%
520
A little 4.8%
24
9.0%
41
5.2%
26
8.8%
56
7.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
457
100.0%
497
100.0%
633

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Important Not important TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
INAP, 5,7,-8,-9 in V083143 32.9%
573
33.5%
189
33.0%
762
A great deal 36.8%
641
27.6%
156
34.5%
797
A moderate amount 23.7%
413
29.6%
167
25.1%
580
A little 6.6%
115
9.2%
52
7.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
565

2309

Bookmark and Share