American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0155

How worried are you about losing your job/finding a job in the near future: a lot, somewhat, or not much at all?
  0) R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998)
  1) A lot
  3) Somewhat
  5) Not much at all
  8) Don't know; refused
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 2458 14.5% 14.5% -1.85
A lot 1273 7.5% 22% -1.36
Somewhat 2037 12% 34% -.4
Not much at all 10769 63.6% 97.6% .57
Don't know; refused 73 .4% 98.1% 2.02
NA 330 1.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 5.2%
396
22.1%
2062
14.5%
2458
A lot 8.3%
629
6.9%
644
7.5%
1273
Somewhat 14.5%
1103
10.0%
934
12.0%
2037
Not much at all 69.7%
5308
58.5%
5461
63.6%
10769
Don't know; refused 0.4%
34
0.4%
39
0.4%
73
NA 1.9%
141
2.0%
189
1.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
7611
100.0%
9329

16940


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 14.4%
1848
14.1%
308
11.8%
28
14.6%
78
17.4%
181
0.00%
0
14.5%
2443
A lot 6.0%
768
11.6%
255
11.8%
28
7.7%
41
16.2%
169
0.00%
0
7.5%
1261
Somewhat 11.3%
1455
14.1%
310
20.2%
48
12.3%
66
14.4%
150
0.00%
0
12.1%
2029
Not much at all 65.9%
8449
57.4%
1258
55.0%
131
63.4%
339
50.1%
522
0.00%
0
63.6%
10699
Don't know; refused 0.4%
48
0.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
73
NA 2.0%
259
2.0%
44
1.3%
3
1.7%
9
1.2%
13
0.00%
0
1.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
12827
100.0%
2192
100.0%
238
100.0%
535
100.0%
1041
100.0%
0

16833


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 20.4%
358
12.7%
482
9.0%
331
9.6%
234
17.0%
356
21.7%
678
14.4%
2439
A lot 11.1%
195
9.0%
344
9.1%
335
9.6%
234
6.2%
129
1.1%
34
7.5%
1271
Somewhat 11.4%
200
15.0%
571
17.1%
630
15.9%
385
8.8%
184
2.0%
64
12.0%
2034
Not much at all 56.7%
995
62.6%
2386
63.8%
2352
63.8%
1549
64.8%
1357
67.6%
2110
63.6%
10749
Don't know; refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.2%
9
0.5%
12
0.7%
14
0.9%
27
0.4%
73
NA 0.2%
4
0.5%
19
0.8%
28
0.6%
15
2.6%
55
6.7%
209
2.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1756
100.0%
3809
100.0%
3685
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2095
100.0%
3122

16896


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 21.4%
273
16.9%
1270
13.7%
569
8.1%
305
14.5%
2417
A lot 7.7%
98
9.7%
727
6.9%
288
3.9%
146
7.5%
1259
Somewhat 5.8%
74
11.8%
889
13.1%
542
13.6%
513
12.1%
2018
Not much at all 58.8%
750
59.1%
4441
64.7%
2681
73.2%
2771
63.7%
10643
Don't know; refused 1.3%
16
0.5%
36
0.2%
9
0.2%
9
0.4%
70
NA 5.1%
65
2.0%
152
1.4%
57
1.1%
40
1.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
7515
100.0%
4146
100.0%
3784

16721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 15.5%
1567
13.3%
554
14.2%
47
11.3%
247
14.4%
2415
A lot 6.6%
669
9.4%
390
6.4%
21
8.3%
182
7.5%
1262
Somewhat 11.3%
1140
12.4%
519
10.0%
33
15.1%
329
12.0%
2021
Not much at all 64.3%
6504
62.2%
2595
66.1%
218
63.4%
1382
63.7%
10699
Don't know; refused 0.4%
43
0.5%
19
0.3%
1
0.4%
9
0.4%
72
NA 1.9%
190
2.2%
92
3.0%
10
1.5%
32
1.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
10113
100.0%
4169
100.0%
330
100.0%
2181

16793


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
R is nonworking homemaker or student; R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired (1984-1986); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay, or R is working and retired/disabled (1988-1994); R is unemployed/disabled and has never worked for pay (1996-1998) 17.8%
778
14.2%
271
14.0%
325
11.6%
403
14.3%
598
7.4%
39
14.4%
2414
A lot 5.1%
223
6.3%
120
9.4%
217
8.5%
296
8.8%
367
6.7%
35
7.5%
1258
Somewhat 9.5%
415
11.3%
216
14.1%
328
13.6%
473
12.0%
501
16.3%
86
12.0%
2019
Not much at all 64.2%
2803
66.5%
1267
60.8%
1410
64.5%
2243
62.3%
2605
68.6%
361
63.7%
10689
Don't know; refused 0.5%
22
0.3%
6
0.3%
8
0.5%
17
0.4%
16
0.6%
3
0.4%
72
NA 2.8%
124
1.4%
26
1.3%
31
1.3%
45
2.3%
97
0.4%
2
1.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
4365
100.0%
1906
100.0%
2319
100.0%
3477
100.0%
4184
100.0%
526

16777

Bookmark and Share