American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0156

Were you out of work or laid off at any time during the last six months?
  0) Respondent is not currently working
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is not currently working 6627 35.3% 35.3% -1.23
Yes 1327 7.1% 42.4% -.81
No 10763 57.4% 99.8% .85
NA 30 .2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 25.9%
2173
43.1%
4454
35.3%
6627
Yes 7.2%
602
7.0%
725
7.1%
1327
No 66.7%
5605
49.9%
5158
57.4%
10763
NA 0.2%
21
0.1%
9
0.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8401
100.0%
10346

18747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 35.0%
4958
40.7%
977
17.7%
51
32.3%
191
34.5%
398
0.00%
0
35.3%
6575
Yes 6.7%
952
7.3%
175
8.3%
24
9.8%
58
9.5%
110
0.00%
0
7.1%
1319
No 58.1%
8233
51.9%
1246
74.0%
213
57.6%
341
56.0%
646
0.00%
0
57.4%
10679
NA 0.1%
21
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14164
100.0%
2402
100.0%
288
100.0%
592
100.0%
1154
100.0%
0

18600


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 30.6%
582
20.7%
853
16.7%
686
19.0%
524
42.2%
996
86.0%
2957
35.3%
6598
Yes 16.8%
319
11.4%
471
6.6%
272
5.5%
152
3.6%
84
0.8%
27
7.1%
1325
No 52.6%
1000
67.7%
2786
76.6%
3153
75.4%
2085
53.9%
1271
13.0%
446
57.5%
10741
NA 0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1902
100.0%
4115
100.0%
4117
100.0%
2765
100.0%
2358
100.0%
3437

18694


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 74.7%
1001
40.9%
3331
28.1%
1316
20.2%
878
35.2%
6526
Yes 3.7%
49
8.1%
660
7.7%
363
5.6%
244
7.1%
1316
No 21.5%
288
50.9%
4150
64.0%
3003
74.0%
3212
57.5%
10653
NA 0.1%
2
0.1%
9
0.2%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
8150
100.0%
4691
100.0%
4340

18521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 37.6%
4172
33.4%
1547
31.9%
119
29.0%
715
35.3%
6553
Yes 6.6%
732
6.9%
318
4.6%
17
10.2%
250
7.1%
1317
No 55.7%
6190
59.6%
2757
63.5%
237
60.6%
1493
57.5%
10677
NA 0.1%
15
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11109
100.0%
4629
100.0%
373
100.0%
2462

18573


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 42.1%
2037
33.0%
697
31.7%
822
30.3%
1139
36.2%
1714
25.7%
135
35.2%
6544
Yes 5.0%
243
6.8%
143
7.5%
193
7.5%
283
8.4%
397
11.8%
62
7.1%
1321
No 52.9%
2561
60.1%
1268
60.6%
1569
62.0%
2330
55.3%
2619
62.4%
328
57.5%
10675
NA 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4844
100.0%
2111
100.0%
2589
100.0%
3759
100.0%
4737
100.0%
526

18566

Bookmark and Share