American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0157

During the last six months, have you had a reduction in your work hours or had to take a cut in pay at any time for reasons other than illness or personal choice?
  0) Respondent is not currently working
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is not currently working 6627 35.3% 35.3% -1.23
Yes 1258 6.7% 42.1% -.82
No 10813 57.7% 99.7% .84
Don't know 2 0% 99.7% 2.08
NA 47 .3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 25.9%
2173
43.1%
4454
35.3%
6627
Yes 7.7%
646
5.9%
612
6.7%
1258
No 66.1%
5551
50.9%
5262
57.7%
10813
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
NA 0.4%
31
0.2%
16
0.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8401
100.0%
10346

18747


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 35.0%
4958
40.7%
977
17.7%
51
32.3%
191
34.5%
398
0.00%
0
35.3%
6575
Yes 6.4%
902
7.6%
182
8.0%
23
9.3%
55
7.6%
88
0.00%
0
6.7%
1250
No 58.4%
8272
51.5%
1236
74.3%
214
57.9%
343
57.5%
664
0.00%
0
57.7%
10729
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
2
NA 0.2%
32
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
14164
100.0%
2402
100.0%
288
100.0%
592
100.0%
1154
100.0%
0

18600


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 30.6%
582
20.7%
853
16.7%
686
19.0%
524
42.2%
996
86.0%
2957
35.3%
6598
Yes 9.8%
186
9.3%
383
8.3%
343
8.0%
221
4.0%
94
0.8%
27
6.7%
1254
No 59.3%
1128
69.7%
2870
74.7%
3076
72.8%
2014
53.4%
1259
13.0%
446
57.7%
10793
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA 0.3%
5
0.2%
9
0.3%
12
0.2%
6
0.3%
8
0.2%
7
0.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1902
100.0%
4115
100.0%
4117
100.0%
2765
100.0%
2358
100.0%
3437

18694


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 74.7%
1001
40.9%
3331
28.1%
1316
20.2%
878
35.2%
6526
Yes 2.9%
39
7.2%
589
8.0%
377
5.6%
241
6.7%
1246
No 22.2%
298
51.7%
4212
63.6%
2985
73.9%
3209
57.8%
10704
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA 0.1%
2
0.2%
16
0.3%
13
0.3%
12
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
8150
100.0%
4691
100.0%
4340

18521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 37.6%
4172
33.4%
1547
31.9%
119
29.0%
715
35.3%
6553
Yes 6.2%
685
6.7%
308
5.9%
22
9.4%
231
6.7%
1246
No 56.1%
6227
59.7%
2762
61.4%
229
61.4%
1511
57.8%
10729
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA 0.2%
23
0.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11109
100.0%
4629
100.0%
373
100.0%
2462

18573


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Respondent is not currently working 42.1%
2037
33.0%
697
31.7%
822
30.3%
1139
36.2%
1714
25.7%
135
35.2%
6544
Yes 5.2%
250
5.8%
122
8.0%
206
6.6%
247
7.9%
375
8.7%
46
6.7%
1246
No 52.6%
2547
61.0%
1287
60.1%
1555
62.8%
2359
55.7%
2639
65.4%
344
57.8%
10731
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA 0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.4%
14
0.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4844
100.0%
2111
100.0%
2589
100.0%
3759
100.0%
4737
100.0%
526

18566

Bookmark and Share