American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0012

Form or interview type of paper questionnaire
  1) 1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A
  2) 1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 5721 46.9% 46.9% -.52
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 5684 46.6% 93.5% .01
NA 798 6.5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 46.7%
2510
47.0%
3211
46.9%
5721
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 46.5%
2496
46.7%
3188
46.6%
5684
NA 6.8%
364
6.4%
434
6.5%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
5370
100.0%
6833

12203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 47.1%
4609
46.3%
681
50.8%
61
46.0%
125
46.2%
224
45.5%
10
47.0%
5710
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 47.0%
4600
46.4%
683
40.8%
49
44.9%
122
43.5%
211
54.5%
12
46.7%
5677
NA 5.9%
574
7.3%
108
8.3%
10
9.2%
25
10.3%
50
0.0%
0
6.3%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
9783
100.0%
1472
100.0%
120
100.0%
272
100.0%
485
100.0%
22

12154


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 44.5%
622
46.1%
1285
45.7%
1142
50.2%
873
46.7%
738
48.3%
1044
46.9%
5704
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 46.9%
655
45.7%
1276
47.5%
1187
44.6%
776
48.7%
770
46.5%
1005
46.6%
5669
NA 8.6%
120
8.2%
229
6.8%
171
5.2%
91
4.6%
73
5.3%
114
6.6%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
2790
100.0%
2500
100.0%
1740
100.0%
1581
100.0%
2163

12171


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 48.5%
766
46.2%
2710
45.3%
1105
49.2%
1073
46.9%
5654
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 47.8%
756
46.9%
2749
46.7%
1139
45.2%
985
46.7%
5629
NA 3.7%
58
6.9%
404
7.9%
193
5.6%
123
6.5%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
5863
100.0%
2437
100.0%
2181

12061


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 47.5%
3719
46.4%
1317
50.2%
119
43.3%
524
46.9%
5679
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 46.8%
3660
47.3%
1344
46.4%
110
44.8%
542
46.7%
5656
NA 5.7%
444
6.3%
180
3.4%
8
12.0%
145
6.4%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
7823
100.0%
2841
100.0%
237
100.0%
1211

12112


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
1970: Type 1; 1972: Form I; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form A 47.8%
1619
49.4%
579
46.0%
739
47.4%
1458
43.0%
974
51.0%
278
46.9%
5647
1970: Type 2; 1972: Form II; 1986, 1988, 1990, 1994: Form B 47.1%
1597
44.9%
526
46.7%
750
48.4%
1489
43.9%
994
49.0%
267
46.7%
5623
NA 5.1%
173
5.7%
67
7.3%
117
4.1%
127
13.2%
298
0.0%
0
6.5%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
3389
100.0%
1172
100.0%
1606
100.0%
3074
100.0%
2266
100.0%
545

12052

Bookmark and Share