American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0013

Post-election interview data present
  0) No post-election interview data
  1) Post-election interview data present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No post-election interview data 4197 8.8% 8.8% -3.21
Post-election interview data present 43241 91.2% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No post-election interview data 9.0%
1900
8.7%
2297
8.9%
4197
Post-election interview data present 91.0%
19118
91.3%
24020
91.1%
43138
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No post-election interview data 8.5%
3334
10.2%
529
9.7%
36
8.0%
66
12.2%
182
9.9%
14
8.8%
4161
Post-election interview data present 91.5%
35781
89.8%
4634
90.3%
334
92.0%
758
87.8%
1305
90.1%
127
91.2%
42939
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No post-election interview data 9.3%
427
9.6%
985
8.6%
846
8.9%
697
8.1%
528
8.5%
680
8.8%
4163
Post-election interview data present 90.7%
4143
90.4%
9261
91.4%
9037
91.1%
7143
91.9%
6009
91.5%
7354
91.2%
42947
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No post-election interview data 11.9%
934
9.1%
2002
7.8%
721
6.2%
497
8.8%
4154
Post-election interview data present 88.1%
6896
90.9%
19886
92.2%
8470
93.8%
7562
91.2%
42814
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No post-election interview data 8.7%
2654
8.7%
955
11.6%
136
7.6%
319
8.7%
4064
Post-election interview data present 91.3%
27966
91.3%
10007
88.4%
1035
92.4%
3862
91.3%
42870
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No post-election interview data 5.8%
513
7.2%
268
8.0%
360
8.3%
652
7.7%
529
6.8%
95
7.3%
2417
Post-election interview data present 94.2%
8378
92.8%
3449
92.0%
4152
91.7%
7161
92.3%
6377
93.2%
1300
92.7%
30817
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share