American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0302

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Independent
  3) No preference; none; neither
  4) Other
  5) Democrat
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 8510 25.3% 25.3% -1.17
Independent 9403 27.9% 53.2% -.58
No preference; none; neither 2634 7.8% 61% 0
Other 194 .6% 61.6% .58
Democrat 12783 38% 99.5% 1.16
Don't know 45 .1% 99.7% 2.9
NA; refused 110 .3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 26.1%
3878
24.6%
4632
25.3%
8510
Independent 31.9%
4750
24.7%
4653
27.9%
9403
No preference; none; neither 7.0%
1036
8.5%
1598
7.8%
2634
Other 0.7%
98
0.5%
96
0.6%
194
Democrat 34.0%
5058
41.1%
7725
38.0%
12783
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
37
0.1%
45
NA; refused 0.3%
41
0.4%
69
0.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
14869
100.0%
18810

33679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Republican 29.0%
7773
4.5%
175
30.3%
112
21.1%
174
15.1%
224
14.3%
6
25.3%
8464
Independent 29.0%
7794
19.3%
756
31.1%
115
33.5%
276
26.0%
387
21.4%
9
27.9%
9337
No preference; none; neither 7.5%
2013
8.0%
311
11.6%
43
9.7%
80
10.9%
162
9.5%
4
7.8%
2613
Other 0.6%
162
0.3%
13
0.8%
3
0.8%
7
0.4%
6
4.8%
2
0.6%
193
Democrat 33.6%
9005
67.1%
2622
25.1%
93
34.2%
282
46.7%
694
50.0%
21
38.0%
12717
Don't know 0.1%
22
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
44
NA; refused 0.3%
70
0.5%
20
1.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26839
100.0%
3910
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
42

33472


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Republican 19.8%
729
23.5%
1719
25.4%
1713
25.4%
1315
27.0%
1238
29.2%
1767
25.3%
8481
Independent 36.4%
1339
33.1%
2421
29.7%
2000
27.3%
1412
23.8%
1089
18.4%
1112
27.9%
9373
No preference; none; neither 12.8%
469
9.0%
656
7.7%
521
5.6%
288
6.0%
274
6.7%
407
7.8%
2615
Other 0.8%
28
0.6%
45
0.6%
42
0.8%
40
0.4%
20
0.3%
18
0.6%
193
Democrat 29.9%
1098
33.5%
2457
36.0%
2430
40.6%
2101
42.3%
1941
44.7%
2706
38.0%
12733
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
14
0.1%
43
NA; refused 0.2%
9
0.2%
18
0.4%
28
0.2%
10
0.4%
17
0.4%
25
0.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3676
100.0%
7324
100.0%
6741
100.0%
5170
100.0%
4585
100.0%
6049

33545


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Republican 18.4%
659
21.4%
3279
28.6%
2179
33.6%
2308
25.2%
8425
Independent 16.4%
588
28.4%
4354
30.2%
2297
30.4%
2087
27.9%
9326
No preference; none; neither 11.0%
395
9.2%
1417
6.7%
511
4.0%
278
7.8%
2601
Other 0.5%
18
0.4%
59
0.8%
59
0.8%
56
0.6%
192
Democrat 52.8%
1889
40.1%
6145
33.4%
2539
30.9%
2119
38.0%
12692
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.2%
24
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
44
NA; refused 0.5%
18
0.3%
44
0.3%
20
0.3%
19
0.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3581
100.0%
15322
100.0%
7610
100.0%
6868

33381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Republican 29.1%
6070
20.8%
1689
9.6%
71
17.1%
631
25.3%
8461
Independent 25.8%
5374
28.4%
2306
28.6%
212
38.5%
1421
27.9%
9313
No preference; none; neither 7.7%
1596
6.6%
535
5.1%
38
11.4%
420
7.8%
2589
Other 0.4%
88
0.5%
44
0.4%
3
1.5%
57
0.6%
192
Democrat 36.6%
7617
43.4%
3526
55.9%
414
30.9%
1142
38.0%
12699
Don't know 0.1%
30
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
44
NA; refused 0.3%
62
0.2%
16
0.3%
2
0.4%
14
0.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
20837
100.0%
8125
100.0%
740
100.0%
3690

33392


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Republican 30.3%
2519
29.7%
1105
23.9%
1024
23.8%
1758
21.7%
1460
15.2%
201
25.4%
8067
Independent 22.2%
1848
24.6%
914
27.1%
1160
30.3%
2233
32.6%
2196
39.7%
526
28.0%
8877
No preference; none; neither 7.4%
613
6.7%
249
7.6%
325
8.0%
590
8.6%
579
13.7%
182
8.0%
2538
Other 0.7%
57
0.3%
12
0.5%
21
0.5%
37
0.8%
57
0.7%
9
0.6%
193
Democrat 39.1%
3253
38.3%
1422
40.5%
1732
37.1%
2735
35.9%
2416
30.3%
402
37.7%
11960
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
1
0.1%
37
NA; refused 0.3%
25
0.3%
11
0.4%
15
0.2%
18
0.2%
14
0.3%
4
0.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share