American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0303

Party ID -- 3 categories and apolitical
  0) Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW
  1) Democrats (including leaners)
  2) Independents
  3) Republicans (including leaners)
  9) Apolitical (1966 only: and DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 429 .9% .9% -1.47
Democrats (including leaners) 24075 51.5% 52.4% -.71
Independents 4922 10.5% 62.9% .04
Republicans (including leaners) 16536 35.4% 98.3% .8
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 814 1.7% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
130
0.8%
199
0.7%
329
Democrats (including leaners) 49.7%
10298
53.1%
13777
51.6%
24075
Independents 11.1%
2306
10.1%
2616
10.5%
4922
Republicans (including leaners) 37.3%
7730
33.9%
8806
35.4%
16536
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 1.2%
252
2.2%
562
1.7%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
20716
100.0%
25960

46676


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
238
1.0%
49
1.1%
4
1.5%
12
0.9%
14
1.4%
2
0.7%
319
Democrats (including leaners) 48.0%
18485
77.4%
3949
40.5%
150
48.8%
402
60.2%
895
60.3%
85
51.6%
23966
Independents 10.7%
4106
8.3%
422
13.2%
49
13.8%
114
12.6%
188
9.2%
13
10.5%
4892
Republicans (including leaners) 39.3%
15157
9.4%
482
43.8%
162
33.7%
278
23.9%
356
24.1%
34
35.5%
16469
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 1.4%
544
3.9%
201
1.4%
5
2.2%
18
2.3%
34
5.0%
7
1.7%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
38530
100.0%
5103
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

46455


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
26
0.6%
59
0.8%
80
0.6%
48
0.7%
45
0.8%
63
0.7%
321
Democrats (including leaners) 49.2%
2220
50.6%
5109
51.5%
4996
53.5%
4127
52.6%
3394
51.8%
4123
51.6%
23969
Independents 16.2%
729
12.5%
1262
10.8%
1050
9.2%
706
8.4%
541
7.7%
610
10.5%
4898
Republicans (including leaners) 30.9%
1393
34.5%
3482
35.3%
3423
35.4%
2731
37.0%
2389
38.2%
3046
35.4%
16464
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 3.2%
145
1.9%
192
1.6%
160
1.3%
103
1.3%
82
1.5%
122
1.7%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
4513
100.0%
10104
100.0%
9709
100.0%
7715
100.0%
6451
100.0%
7964

46456


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 1.1%
82
0.6%
133
0.6%
54
0.5%
40
0.7%
309
Democrats (including leaners) 58.6%
4415
53.6%
11594
47.7%
4336
44.4%
3582
51.7%
23927
Independents 9.9%
747
12.5%
2692
9.5%
865
7.2%
580
10.5%
4884
Republicans (including leaners) 25.7%
1940
31.5%
6821
41.6%
3784
47.7%
3844
35.4%
16389
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 4.7%
354
1.8%
382
0.6%
52
0.2%
13
1.7%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
7538
100.0%
21622
100.0%
9091
100.0%
8059

46310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.7%
199
0.4%
48
0.7%
8
1.1%
45
0.6%
300
Democrats (including leaners) 48.2%
14526
58.6%
6340
75.7%
867
52.1%
2162
51.6%
23895
Independents 9.8%
2970
10.4%
1129
8.4%
96
16.1%
667
10.5%
4862
Republicans (including leaners) 39.5%
11910
29.5%
3188
14.9%
171
27.7%
1151
35.5%
16420
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 1.8%
555
1.1%
117
0.3%
4
3.0%
124
1.7%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
30160
100.0%
10822
100.0%
1146
100.0%
4149

46277


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.7%
64
0.5%
18
0.6%
26
0.4%
34
0.7%
46
0.6%
9
0.6%
197
Democrats (including leaners) 48.0%
4265
48.6%
1805
53.9%
2430
50.7%
3963
52.1%
3601
50.0%
698
50.4%
16762
Independents 9.3%
828
8.7%
322
10.3%
463
12.8%
1003
12.7%
874
20.0%
279
11.3%
3769
Republicans (including leaners) 41.0%
3643
41.6%
1545
34.2%
1544
34.6%
2703
32.9%
2271
25.1%
350
36.3%
12056
Apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 1.0%
91
0.7%
27
1.1%
49
1.4%
110
1.7%
114
4.2%
59
1.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share