American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0303A

Party ID -- 3 categories
  0) Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW
  1) Democrats (including leaners)
  2) Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK)
  3) Republicans (including leaners)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 420 .9% .9% -1.95
Democrats (including leaners) 24075 51.5% 52.4% -.88
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 5745 12.3% 64.6% .19
Republicans (including leaners) 16536 35.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
128
0.7%
192
0.7%
320
Democrats (including leaners) 49.7%
10298
53.1%
13777
51.6%
24075
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 12.4%
2560
12.3%
3185
12.3%
5745
Republicans (including leaners) 37.3%
7730
33.9%
8806
35.4%
16536
TOTAL 100.0%
20716
100.0%
25960

46676


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
230
1.0%
49
1.1%
4
1.5%
12
0.9%
14
1.4%
2
0.7%
311
Democrats (including leaners) 48.0%
18485
77.4%
3949
40.5%
150
48.8%
402
60.2%
895
60.3%
85
51.6%
23966
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 12.1%
4658
12.2%
623
14.6%
54
16.0%
132
14.9%
222
14.2%
20
12.3%
5709
Republicans (including leaners) 39.3%
15157
9.4%
482
43.8%
162
33.7%
278
23.9%
356
24.1%
34
35.5%
16469
TOTAL 100.0%
38530
100.0%
5103
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

46455


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
26
0.6%
57
0.8%
77
0.6%
46
0.7%
44
0.8%
62
0.7%
312
Democrats (including leaners) 49.2%
2220
50.6%
5109
51.5%
4996
53.5%
4127
52.6%
3394
51.8%
4123
51.6%
23969
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 19.4%
874
14.4%
1456
12.5%
1213
10.5%
811
9.7%
624
9.2%
733
12.3%
5711
Republicans (including leaners) 30.9%
1393
34.5%
3482
35.3%
3423
35.4%
2731
37.0%
2389
38.2%
3046
35.4%
16464
TOTAL 100.0%
4513
100.0%
10104
100.0%
9709
100.0%
7715
100.0%
6451
100.0%
7964

46456


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 1.1%
81
0.6%
129
0.6%
53
0.5%
37
0.6%
300
Democrats (including leaners) 58.6%
4415
53.6%
11594
47.7%
4336
44.4%
3582
51.7%
23927
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 14.6%
1102
14.2%
3078
10.1%
918
7.4%
596
12.3%
5694
Republicans (including leaners) 25.7%
1940
31.5%
6821
41.6%
3784
47.7%
3844
35.4%
16389
TOTAL 100.0%
7538
100.0%
21622
100.0%
9091
100.0%
8059

46310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
196
0.4%
46
0.7%
8
1.0%
41
0.6%
291
Democrats (including leaners) 48.2%
14526
58.6%
6340
75.7%
867
52.1%
2162
51.6%
23895
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 11.7%
3528
11.5%
1248
8.7%
100
19.2%
795
12.3%
5671
Republicans (including leaners) 39.5%
11910
29.5%
3188
14.9%
171
27.7%
1151
35.5%
16420
TOTAL 100.0%
30160
100.0%
10822
100.0%
1146
100.0%
4149

46277


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.7%
62
0.5%
17
0.6%
26
0.4%
32
0.6%
42
0.6%
9
0.6%
188
Democrats (including leaners) 48.0%
4265
48.6%
1805
53.9%
2430
50.7%
3963
52.1%
3601
50.0%
698
50.4%
16762
Independents and apolitical (1966 only: and DK) 10.4%
921
9.4%
350
11.3%
512
14.3%
1115
14.4%
992
24.2%
338
12.7%
4228
Republicans (including leaners) 41.0%
3643
41.6%
1545
34.2%
1544
34.6%
2703
32.9%
2271
25.1%
350
36.3%
12056
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share