American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0305

Party ID -- strength of partisanship
  0) Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW
  1) Independent or apolitical
  2) Leaning Independent
  3) Weak Partisan
  4) Strong Partisan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 420 .9% .9% -2.75
Independent or apolitical 5745 12.3% 13.2% -1.77
Leaning Independent 9804 21% 34.1% -.8
Weak Partisan 16706 35.7% 69.9% .18
Strong Partisan 14101 30.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
128
0.7%
192
0.7%
320
Independent or apolitical 12.4%
2560
12.3%
3185
12.3%
5745
Leaning Independent 23.7%
4901
18.9%
4903
21.0%
9804
Weak Partisan 33.4%
6920
37.7%
9786
35.8%
16706
Strong Partisan 30.0%
6207
30.4%
7894
30.2%
14101
TOTAL 100.0%
20716
100.0%
25960

46676


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
230
1.0%
49
1.1%
4
1.5%
12
0.9%
14
1.4%
2
0.7%
311
Independent or apolitical 12.1%
4658
12.2%
623
14.6%
54
16.0%
132
14.9%
222
14.2%
20
12.3%
5709
Leaning Independent 21.4%
8260
15.5%
792
28.9%
107
27.2%
224
22.4%
333
22.0%
31
21.0%
9747
Weak Partisan 36.7%
14155
29.7%
1517
31.6%
117
32.0%
264
36.0%
535
37.6%
53
35.8%
16641
Strong Partisan 29.1%
11227
41.6%
2122
23.8%
88
23.3%
192
25.8%
383
24.8%
35
30.2%
14047
TOTAL 100.0%
38530
100.0%
5103
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

46455


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
26
0.6%
57
0.8%
77
0.6%
46
0.7%
44
0.8%
62
0.7%
312
Independent or apolitical 19.4%
874
14.4%
1456
12.5%
1213
10.5%
811
9.7%
624
9.2%
733
12.3%
5711
Leaning Independent 28.2%
1273
24.9%
2512
22.2%
2152
19.7%
1519
18.0%
1158
14.5%
1155
21.0%
9769
Weak Partisan 34.6%
1561
37.2%
3755
37.4%
3627
36.5%
2816
34.6%
2230
33.3%
2649
35.8%
16638
Strong Partisan 17.3%
779
23.0%
2324
27.2%
2640
32.7%
2523
37.1%
2395
42.3%
3365
30.2%
14026
TOTAL 100.0%
4513
100.0%
10104
100.0%
9709
100.0%
7715
100.0%
6451
100.0%
7964

46456


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 1.1%
81
0.6%
129
0.6%
53
0.5%
37
0.6%
300
Independent or apolitical 14.6%
1102
14.2%
3078
10.1%
918
7.4%
596
12.3%
5694
Leaning Independent 11.3%
852
20.5%
4423
25.7%
2333
26.4%
2128
21.0%
9736
Weak Partisan 35.5%
2673
36.6%
7906
36.4%
3308
33.4%
2694
35.8%
16581
Strong Partisan 37.5%
2830
28.1%
6086
27.3%
2479
32.3%
2604
30.2%
13999
TOTAL 100.0%
7538
100.0%
21622
100.0%
9091
100.0%
8059

46310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.6%
196
0.4%
46
0.7%
8
1.0%
41
0.6%
291
Independent or apolitical 11.7%
3528
11.5%
1248
8.7%
100
19.2%
795
12.3%
5671
Leaning Independent 19.3%
5811
21.7%
2352
23.8%
273
30.9%
1282
21.0%
9718
Weak Partisan 36.6%
11040
36.5%
3948
35.2%
403
28.9%
1201
35.9%
16592
Strong Partisan 31.8%
9585
29.8%
3228
31.6%
362
20.0%
830
30.3%
14005
TOTAL 100.0%
30160
100.0%
10822
100.0%
1146
100.0%
4149

46277


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know; NA; other; refused to answer; no Pre IW 0.7%
62
0.5%
17
0.6%
26
0.4%
32
0.6%
42
0.6%
9
0.6%
188
Independent or apolitical 10.4%
921
9.4%
350
11.3%
512
14.3%
1115
14.4%
992
24.2%
338
12.7%
4228
Leaning Independent 19.5%
1735
22.1%
823
23.4%
1055
24.0%
1872
27.3%
1887
29.7%
414
23.4%
7786
Weak Partisan 33.7%
2994
36.3%
1349
35.9%
1620
36.8%
2874
33.1%
2289
28.8%
402
34.7%
11528
Strong Partisan 35.8%
3179
31.7%
1178
28.8%
1299
24.6%
1920
24.6%
1696
16.6%
232
28.6%
9504
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share