American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0306

When you were growing up, did your father think of himself mostly as a Democrat, as a Republican, or what? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen
  9) Don't know (exc. 1988)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 1446 6.8% 6.8% -1.01
Democrat 9747 45.6% 52.4% -.61
Independent 1355 6.3% 58.7% -.21
Republican 5351 25% 83.7% .19
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 1203 5.6% 89.3% .6
Don't know (exc. 1988) 2278 10.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.9%
551
6.7%
795
6.3%
1346
Democrat 45.5%
4269
46.0%
5478
45.8%
9747
Independent 7.9%
737
5.2%
618
6.4%
1355
Republican 25.4%
2384
24.9%
2967
25.1%
5351
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 5.8%
541
5.6%
662
5.7%
1203
Don't know (exc. 1988) 9.5%
895
11.6%
1383
10.7%
2278
TOTAL 100.0%
9377
100.0%
11903

21280


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.4%
968
11.4%
256
14.4%
14
5.3%
16
15.0%
69
12.3%
9
6.3%
1332
Democrat 45.9%
8267
47.7%
1074
13.4%
13
46.7%
142
44.3%
204
39.7%
29
45.9%
9729
Independent 6.5%
1174
5.0%
112
6.2%
6
8.9%
27
5.6%
26
2.7%
2
6.4%
1347
Republican 27.9%
5021
9.1%
204
16.5%
16
20.4%
62
6.5%
30
5.5%
4
25.2%
5337
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 5.1%
925
6.2%
139
36.1%
35
5.6%
17
15.6%
72
15.1%
11
5.7%
1199
Don't know (exc. 1988) 9.2%
1667
20.7%
467
13.4%
13
13.2%
40
13.0%
60
24.7%
18
10.7%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
18022
100.0%
2252
100.0%
97
100.0%
304
100.0%
461
100.0%
73

21209


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.9%
132
5.8%
280
6.0%
254
6.4%
221
6.2%
184
7.6%
267
6.3%
1338
Democrat 41.5%
933
45.6%
2186
49.3%
2072
48.5%
1685
46.6%
1373
41.7%
1467
45.9%
9716
Independent 11.0%
247
8.6%
410
6.8%
287
5.0%
173
4.2%
124
3.2%
113
6.4%
1354
Republican 20.6%
462
23.5%
1128
23.6%
993
25.4%
884
27.6%
812
29.6%
1042
25.1%
5321
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 4.5%
100
4.7%
224
5.3%
224
5.2%
182
6.1%
181
8.1%
286
5.6%
1197
Don't know (exc. 1988) 16.6%
372
11.8%
567
9.0%
377
9.5%
329
9.3%
273
9.8%
345
10.7%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
2246
100.0%
4795
100.0%
4207
100.0%
3474
100.0%
2947
100.0%
3520

21189


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 7.7%
316
6.1%
631
5.9%
211
5.1%
158
6.2%
1316
Democrat 43.1%
1757
48.2%
5010
47.2%
1677
40.1%
1236
45.9%
9680
Independent 3.5%
143
6.4%
667
7.1%
252
9.3%
286
6.4%
1348
Republican 22.3%
909
22.9%
2376
26.5%
939
35.1%
1084
25.2%
5308
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 8.9%
362
4.8%
503
4.6%
163
5.2%
159
5.6%
1187
Don't know (exc. 1988) 14.5%
591
11.6%
1200
8.7%
308
5.3%
163
10.7%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
4078
100.0%
10387
100.0%
3550
100.0%
3086

21101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.9%
830
6.9%
334
6.3%
34
7.3%
118
6.2%
1316
Democrat 44.1%
6242
53.6%
2598
53.0%
287
36.0%
579
45.9%
9706
Independent 5.9%
837
6.4%
308
7.4%
40
9.8%
157
6.3%
1342
Republican 29.4%
4166
15.1%
734
9.4%
51
23.9%
384
25.2%
5335
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 4.1%
574
8.2%
396
14.9%
81
9.0%
145
5.7%
1196
Don't know (exc. 1988) 10.7%
1512
9.9%
478
9.0%
49
13.9%
224
10.7%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
14161
100.0%
4848
100.0%
542
100.0%
1607

21158


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no father/father substitute; don't know/NA father's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.9%
235
6.9%
104
7.3%
141
6.5%
260
8.4%
207
6.3%
53
6.8%
1000
Democrat 47.9%
1907
45.8%
689
46.9%
910
46.3%
1854
40.1%
983
37.0%
311
45.2%
6654
Independent 5.7%
226
7.7%
115
7.1%
137
6.8%
273
7.7%
188
10.3%
87
7.0%
1026
Republican 25.0%
997
25.7%
386
20.7%
402
25.1%
1004
24.0%
589
23.1%
194
24.3%
3572
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); father not a U.S. citizen 4.9%
195
5.1%
76
5.3%
102
4.7%
190
6.0%
148
9.4%
79
5.4%
790
Don't know (exc. 1988) 10.6%
424
8.8%
133
12.8%
249
10.5%
422
13.7%
335
13.9%
117
11.4%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
3984
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1941
100.0%
4003
100.0%
2450
100.0%
841

14722

Bookmark and Share