American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0307

When you were growing up, did your mother think of herself mostly as a Democrat, as a Republican, or what? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only)
  9) Don't know (exc. 1988)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 1363 6.4% 6.4% -1.04
Democrat 9337 43.7% 50% -.64
Independent 1416 6.6% 56.7% -.25
Republican 5061 23.7% 80.3% .14
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 1702 8% 88.3% .53
Don't know (exc. 1988) 2501 11.7% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 6.0%
561
5.9%
702
5.9%
1263
Democrat 42.8%
4014
44.7%
5323
43.9%
9337
Independent 8.1%
762
5.5%
654
6.7%
1416
Republican 22.9%
2146
24.5%
2915
23.8%
5061
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 8.5%
800
7.6%
902
8.0%
1702
Don't know (exc. 1988) 11.7%
1094
11.8%
1407
11.8%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
9377
100.0%
11903

21280


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.2%
932
9.7%
218
12.4%
12
5.6%
17
13.9%
64
11.0%
8
5.9%
1251
Democrat 42.9%
7734
52.8%
1188
15.5%
15
47.0%
143
45.1%
208
39.7%
29
43.9%
9317
Independent 6.9%
1240
4.5%
101
5.2%
5
9.5%
29
6.9%
32
2.7%
2
6.6%
1409
Republican 26.4%
4759
8.2%
185
14.4%
14
19.1%
58
6.1%
28
6.8%
5
23.8%
5049
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 7.7%
1391
6.7%
152
40.2%
39
7.9%
24
15.6%
72
21.9%
16
8.0%
1694
Don't know (exc. 1988) 10.9%
1966
18.1%
408
12.4%
12
10.9%
33
12.4%
57
17.8%
13
11.7%
2489
TOTAL 100.0%
18022
100.0%
2252
100.0%
97
100.0%
304
100.0%
461
100.0%
73

21209


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 4.2%
94
5.3%
252
5.3%
224
6.1%
212
6.3%
186
8.0%
282
5.9%
1250
Democrat 42.2%
948
45.3%
2170
47.5%
2000
47.0%
1634
42.8%
1262
36.6%
1288
43.9%
9302
Independent 12.3%
277
9.3%
447
6.7%
282
5.2%
182
4.2%
123
2.9%
103
6.7%
1414
Republican 21.8%
490
23.5%
1129
23.5%
990
23.3%
808
24.3%
717
25.6%
900
23.8%
5034
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 4.8%
107
5.5%
265
6.9%
290
7.7%
267
10.3%
305
13.2%
464
8.0%
1698
Don't know (exc. 1988) 14.7%
330
11.1%
532
10.0%
421
10.7%
371
12.0%
354
13.7%
483
11.8%
2491
TOTAL 100.0%
2246
100.0%
4795
100.0%
4207
100.0%
3474
100.0%
2947
100.0%
3520

21189


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 8.6%
352
5.5%
569
4.7%
167
4.7%
145
5.8%
1233
Democrat 39.1%
1596
46.5%
4835
46.1%
1638
39.0%
1203
43.9%
9272
Independent 3.1%
128
6.7%
696
7.6%
269
10.3%
317
6.7%
1410
Republican 18.8%
768
22.0%
2290
26.0%
923
33.6%
1037
23.8%
5018
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 13.0%
532
6.9%
720
6.5%
232
6.5%
200
8.0%
1684
Don't know (exc. 1988) 17.2%
702
12.3%
1277
9.0%
321
6.0%
184
11.8%
2484
TOTAL 100.0%
4078
100.0%
10387
100.0%
3550
100.0%
3086

21101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.6%
796
6.3%
305
4.4%
24
6.7%
107
5.8%
1232
Democrat 41.7%
5908
52.1%
2524
54.8%
297
35.5%
570
44.0%
9299
Independent 6.1%
869
7.1%
345
7.0%
38
9.6%
154
6.6%
1406
Republican 28.3%
4014
13.2%
638
6.1%
33
22.2%
357
23.8%
5042
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 6.3%
890
10.6%
513
17.0%
92
12.1%
195
8.0%
1690
Don't know (exc. 1988) 11.9%
1684
10.8%
523
10.7%
58
13.9%
224
11.8%
2489
TOTAL 100.0%
14161
100.0%
4848
100.0%
542
100.0%
1607

21158


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no pre-interview; no post-interview; respondent had no mother/mother substitute; don't know/NA mother's interest in politics (1972 only) 5.2%
207
5.9%
88
6.2%
121
5.5%
221
7.6%
185
4.8%
40
5.9%
862
Democrat 46.2%
1840
44.7%
672
46.0%
892
44.7%
1791
40.3%
987
36.4%
306
44.1%
6488
Independent 6.1%
245
8.2%
123
7.9%
154
7.8%
311
7.9%
193
10.9%
92
7.6%
1118
Republican 23.7%
945
24.6%
370
20.3%
394
24.5%
980
23.1%
567
21.3%
179
23.3%
3435
Other; minor party; apolitical; never voted, didn't get into politics; parents refused to say; Don't know (1988 only); mother not a U.S. citizen; no women's suffrage (prior to 1972 only) 7.0%
278
6.9%
103
7.5%
146
6.1%
245
7.3%
179
12.5%
105
7.2%
1056
Don't know (exc. 1988) 11.8%
469
9.8%
147
12.1%
234
11.4%
455
13.8%
339
14.1%
119
12.0%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
3984
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1941
100.0%
4003
100.0%
2450
100.0%
841

14722

Bookmark and Share