American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0308

Do you remember when you were growing up whether your father was very much interested in politics, somewhat interested, or didn't he pay much attention to it?
  0) NA; respondent had no father/father substitute
  1) Didn't pay much attention
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Very much interested
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 347 3.6% 3.6% -1.38
Didn't pay much attention 2309 24.2% 27.9% -.8
Somewhat interested 3028 31.8% 59.6% -.22
Very much interested 3385 35.5% 95.2% .36
Don't know 462 4.8% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 3.1%
129
4.1%
218
3.6%
347
Didn't pay much attention 28.0%
1167
21.3%
1142
24.2%
2309
Somewhat interested 33.2%
1382
30.7%
1646
31.8%
3028
Very much interested 31.8%
1326
38.4%
2059
35.5%
3385
Don't know 3.9%
163
5.6%
299
4.8%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
5364

9531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 3.3%
277
5.8%
54
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
11.1%
5
3.6%
344
Didn't pay much attention 22.4%
1864
38.3%
354
45.5%
10
25.7%
27
38.5%
30
53.3%
24
24.3%
2309
Somewhat interested 33.2%
2765
21.4%
198
9.1%
2
32.4%
34
20.5%
16
11.1%
5
31.7%
3020
Very much interested 37.2%
3105
21.8%
201
18.2%
4
37.1%
39
24.4%
19
24.4%
11
35.5%
3379
Don't know 3.9%
327
12.7%
117
18.2%
4
4.8%
5
9.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
8338
100.0%
924
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
45

9512


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 1.3%
13
2.8%
56
4.1%
75
4.7%
80
3.7%
51
4.6%
72
3.7%
347
Didn't pay much attention 23.6%
229
25.0%
507
24.8%
455
22.3%
379
23.1%
322
25.9%
406
24.2%
2298
Somewhat interested 44.3%
430
39.4%
801
32.9%
602
29.8%
505
25.9%
362
20.4%
320
31.8%
3020
Very much interested 25.4%
246
29.0%
589
34.5%
632
39.0%
661
42.1%
587
41.6%
651
35.5%
3366
Don't know 5.4%
52
3.9%
79
3.7%
67
4.2%
72
5.2%
73
7.4%
116
4.8%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
2032
100.0%
1831
100.0%
1697
100.0%
1395
100.0%
1565

9490


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 5.5%
116
3.5%
167
3.0%
42
1.5%
18
3.6%
343
Didn't pay much attention 34.5%
728
23.2%
1107
19.7%
277
15.0%
180
24.2%
2292
Somewhat interested 20.7%
438
33.6%
1600
36.3%
511
39.3%
473
31.9%
3022
Very much interested 31.5%
664
34.8%
1657
38.4%
541
42.1%
507
35.5%
3369
Don't know 7.8%
165
4.9%
231
2.7%
38
2.2%
26
4.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
2111
100.0%
4762
100.0%
1409
100.0%
1204

9486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 3.5%
228
4.2%
91
4.9%
12
3.0%
14
3.6%
345
Didn't pay much attention 23.0%
1513
25.9%
566
26.9%
66
32.3%
153
24.2%
2298
Somewhat interested 31.3%
2061
33.5%
732
33.5%
82
30.7%
145
31.8%
3020
Very much interested 37.6%
2475
31.7%
694
29.0%
71
26.2%
124
35.5%
3364
Don't know 4.6%
304
4.8%
105
5.7%
14
7.8%
37
4.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
6581
100.0%
2188
100.0%
245
100.0%
473

9487


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; respondent had no father/father substitute 1.7%
22
2.1%
12
1.9%
12
1.9%
28
2.8%
19
1.2%
3
2.0%
96
Didn't pay much attention 20.4%
260
18.9%
110
22.1%
138
24.0%
356
27.2%
182
32.3%
82
23.1%
1128
Somewhat interested 34.6%
442
38.5%
224
29.8%
186
34.7%
515
30.4%
204
34.6%
88
33.9%
1659
Very much interested 37.4%
477
35.6%
207
36.9%
230
33.1%
491
31.0%
208
23.2%
59
34.2%
1672
Don't know 6.0%
76
5.0%
29
9.3%
58
6.3%
94
8.5%
57
8.7%
22
6.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
582
100.0%
624
100.0%
1484
100.0%
670
100.0%
254

4891

Bookmark and Share