American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0014

Pre-election interview data present.
  0) No pre-election interview data present
  1) Pre-election interview data present

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No pre-election interview data present 18275 38.5% 38.5% -1.26
Pre-election interview data present 29163 61.5% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No pre-election interview data present 38.4%
8081
38.4%
10093
38.4%
18174
Pre-election interview data present 61.6%
12937
61.6%
16224
61.6%
29161
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No pre-election interview data present 38.5%
15077
38.6%
1994
34.9%
129
33.6%
277
37.1%
551
43.3%
61
38.4%
18089
Pre-election interview data present 61.5%
24038
61.4%
3169
65.1%
241
66.4%
547
62.9%
936
56.7%
80
61.6%
29011
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No pre-election interview data present 41.0%
1874
38.6%
3953
38.0%
3755
37.0%
2903
37.9%
2478
39.0%
3134
38.4%
18097
Pre-election interview data present 59.0%
2696
61.4%
6293
62.0%
6128
63.0%
4937
62.1%
4059
61.0%
4900
61.6%
29013
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No pre-election interview data present 36.1%
2829
39.6%
8657
37.8%
3474
37.7%
3040
38.3%
18000
Pre-election interview data present 63.9%
5001
60.4%
13231
62.2%
5717
62.3%
5019
61.7%
28968
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No pre-election interview data present 38.4%
11764
38.0%
4170
37.0%
433
39.8%
1662
38.4%
18029
Pre-election interview data present 61.6%
18856
62.0%
6792
63.0%
738
60.2%
2519
61.6%
28905
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No pre-election interview data present 43.6%
3878
38.5%
1432
40.5%
1829
42.6%
3330
39.3%
2716
46.8%
653
41.6%
13838
Pre-election interview data present 56.4%
5013
61.5%
2285
59.5%
2683
57.4%
4483
60.7%
4190
53.2%
742
58.4%
19396
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share