American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0309

Now how about your mother? When you were growing up was she very much interested in politics, somewhat interested, or didn't she pay much attention to it?
  0) NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute
  1) Didn't pay much attention
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Very much interested
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 261 2.7% 2.7% -1.17
Didn't pay much attention 4412 46.3% 49% -.57
Somewhat interested 2871 30.1% 79.2% .04
Very much interested 1600 16.8% 95.9% .65
Don't know 387 4.1% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 2.8%
118
2.7%
143
2.7%
261
Didn't pay much attention 51.0%
2125
42.6%
2287
46.3%
4412
Somewhat interested 28.7%
1196
31.2%
1675
30.1%
2871
Very much interested 14.0%
584
18.9%
1016
16.8%
1600
Don't know 3.5%
144
4.5%
243
4.1%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
4167
100.0%
5364

9531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 2.6%
220
3.7%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
6.7%
3
2.7%
261
Didn't pay much attention 46.4%
3866
43.9%
406
63.6%
14
42.9%
45
57.7%
45
64.4%
29
46.3%
4405
Somewhat interested 31.0%
2584
24.6%
227
13.6%
3
30.5%
32
16.7%
13
15.6%
7
30.1%
2866
Very much interested 16.7%
1394
17.7%
164
9.1%
2
20.0%
21
12.8%
10
8.9%
4
16.8%
1595
Don't know 3.3%
274
10.1%
93
13.6%
3
6.7%
7
7.7%
6
4.4%
2
4.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
8338
100.0%
924
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
45

9512


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 0.5%
5
1.5%
31
2.5%
45
3.2%
55
3.4%
47
4.8%
75
2.7%
258
Didn't pay much attention 35.3%
342
40.9%
831
46.1%
845
46.0%
781
51.8%
723
56.1%
878
46.4%
4400
Somewhat interested 45.4%
440
38.3%
779
31.6%
579
27.5%
466
23.6%
329
17.1%
267
30.1%
2860
Very much interested 16.5%
160
16.5%
336
16.7%
306
18.5%
314
17.2%
240
15.0%
234
16.8%
1590
Don't know 2.4%
23
2.7%
55
3.1%
56
4.8%
81
4.0%
56
7.1%
111
4.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
2032
100.0%
1831
100.0%
1697
100.0%
1395
100.0%
1565

9490


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 5.0%
106
2.4%
113
1.5%
21
1.3%
16
2.7%
256
Didn't pay much attention 58.8%
1242
45.5%
2165
38.1%
537
36.8%
443
46.2%
4387
Somewhat interested 16.2%
342
32.4%
1542
37.8%
532
37.2%
448
30.2%
2864
Very much interested 12.3%
259
16.3%
777
19.9%
281
23.0%
277
16.8%
1594
Don't know 7.7%
162
3.5%
165
2.7%
38
1.7%
20
4.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
2111
100.0%
4762
100.0%
1409
100.0%
1204

9486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 2.5%
162
3.2%
69
3.7%
9
3.6%
17
2.7%
257
Didn't pay much attention 45.0%
2962
48.4%
1058
55.5%
136
50.5%
239
46.3%
4395
Somewhat interested 30.8%
2028
28.9%
632
30.2%
74
26.4%
125
30.1%
2859
Very much interested 17.6%
1160
15.8%
345
9.4%
23
13.3%
63
16.8%
1591
Don't know 4.1%
269
3.8%
84
1.2%
3
6.1%
29
4.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
6581
100.0%
2188
100.0%
245
100.0%
473

9487


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; respondent had no mother/mother substitute 1.1%
14
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
13
1.3%
9
1.6%
4
1.0%
49
Didn't pay much attention 44.3%
566
40.9%
238
40.4%
252
42.7%
634
46.6%
312
48.4%
123
43.4%
2125
Somewhat interested 31.7%
405
36.4%
212
33.0%
206
34.6%
513
28.4%
190
28.3%
72
32.7%
1598
Very much interested 18.3%
234
16.7%
97
19.7%
123
17.1%
254
15.7%
105
15.0%
38
17.4%
851
Don't know 4.5%
58
5.0%
29
6.4%
40
4.7%
70
8.1%
54
6.7%
17
5.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
582
100.0%
624
100.0%
1484
100.0%
670
100.0%
254

4891

Bookmark and Share