American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0310

Some people don't pay much attention to political campaigns. How about you, would you say that you have been/were very much interested, somewhat interested, or not much interested in the political campaigns so far this year?
  0) NA; no Pre IW
  1) Not much interest
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Very much interested
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW 320 .7% .7% -2.6
Not much interest 11501 26.1% 26.8% -1.32
Somewhat interested 18940 43% 69.8% -.04
Very much interested 13287 30.2% 100% 1.25
Don't know 14 0% 100% 8.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.4%
86
0.5%
134
0.5%
220
Not much interest 23.3%
4554
28.4%
6947
26.2%
11501
Somewhat interested 42.1%
8224
43.8%
10716
43.1%
18940
Very much interested 34.1%
6655
27.1%
6632
30.2%
13287
Don't know 0.0%
4
0.0%
10
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19523
100.0%
24439

43962


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.4%
162
0.9%
44
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
218
Not much interest 25.5%
9219
28.3%
1374
27.1%
99
31.3%
252
31.5%
462
34.6%
47
26.2%
11453
Somewhat interested 43.2%
15617
40.8%
1982
50.7%
185
38.9%
313
47.3%
693
39.7%
54
43.1%
18844
Very much interested 30.8%
11126
29.9%
1453
21.6%
79
29.7%
239
20.5%
301
25.7%
35
30.2%
13233
Don't know 0.0%
8
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
36132
100.0%
4858
100.0%
365
100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
136

43762


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.3%
11
0.5%
44
0.6%
51
0.4%
28
0.5%
28
0.7%
54
0.5%
216
Not much interest 34.0%
1456
28.0%
2652
24.2%
2236
23.2%
1670
23.7%
1439
26.5%
1989
26.1%
11442
Somewhat interested 49.0%
2100
47.8%
4530
46.1%
4252
42.5%
3064
38.6%
2337
34.5%
2589
43.1%
18872
Very much interested 16.7%
714
23.8%
2259
29.1%
2690
33.9%
2440
37.2%
2256
38.2%
2866
30.2%
13225
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4283
100.0%
9485
100.0%
9232
100.0%
7202
100.0%
6062
100.0%
7505

43769


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.8%
53
0.5%
99
0.3%
29
0.4%
32
0.5%
213
Not much interest 42.2%
2876
29.8%
6062
17.6%
1533
12.1%
942
26.2%
11413
Somewhat interested 32.0%
2180
43.8%
8909
48.9%
4245
44.4%
3457
43.1%
18791
Very much interested 24.9%
1697
25.9%
5263
33.1%
2879
43.0%
3349
30.2%
13188
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6818
100.0%
20334
100.0%
8687
100.0%
7780

43619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.5%
150
0.4%
44
0.4%
4
0.4%
16
0.5%
214
Not much interest 25.9%
7308
25.6%
2625
16.8%
181
31.4%
1261
26.1%
11375
Somewhat interested 42.7%
12051
45.0%
4618
41.9%
453
41.3%
1660
43.1%
18782
Very much interested 30.8%
8693
29.0%
2971
40.9%
442
27.0%
1084
30.3%
13190
Don't know 0.0%
11
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
28213
100.0%
10260
100.0%
1080
100.0%
4022

43575


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.4%
34
0.3%
12
0.2%
9
0.4%
29
0.4%
27
0.4%
5
0.4%
116
Not much interest 20.7%
1746
20.2%
708
23.9%
1033
27.3%
2013
31.6%
2121
34.5%
453
25.5%
8074
Somewhat interested 44.2%
3740
49.3%
1732
47.6%
2058
46.2%
3409
43.2%
2898
40.1%
526
45.3%
14363
Very much interested 34.7%
2933
30.2%
1059
28.2%
1218
26.1%
1923
24.8%
1665
25.1%
329
28.8%
9127
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8455
100.0%
3511
100.0%
4320
100.0%
7375
100.0%
6712
100.0%
1313

31686

Bookmark and Share