American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0311

Generally speaking, would you say that you personally care a good deal which party (1992 and later: who) wins the presidential election this fall, or that you don't care very much which party (1992 and later: who) wins?
  0) NA; no Pre IW
  1) Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other
  2) Care a good deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW 428 1.6% 1.6% -3.2
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 8521 32.7% 34.4% -1.25
Care a good deal 17103 65.6% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.2%
138
1.3%
190
1.3%
328
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 31.7%
3638
33.7%
4883
32.8%
8521
Care a good deal 67.1%
7705
64.9%
9398
65.9%
17103
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.3%
268
1.5%
44
1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
7.5%
4
1.3%
326
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 33.2%
7084
29.8%
852
32.1%
68
34.0%
177
33.8%
286
39.6%
21
32.9%
8488
Care a good deal 65.5%
13983
68.7%
1965
66.5%
141
65.6%
342
65.6%
556
52.8%
28
65.9%
17015
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.8%
19
1.1%
63
1.3%
71
1.5%
63
1.6%
56
1.2%
51
1.3%
323
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 42.0%
1052
35.6%
2022
32.0%
1724
29.2%
1249
29.3%
1052
31.2%
1374
32.8%
8473
Care a good deal 57.2%
1432
63.3%
3589
66.7%
3592
69.3%
2967
69.1%
2480
67.6%
2972
65.9%
17032
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.9%
83
1.3%
151
0.9%
45
1.0%
45
1.3%
324
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 42.1%
1810
35.9%
4315
27.4%
1376
21.8%
965
32.8%
8466
Care a good deal 56.0%
2410
62.8%
7548
71.7%
3609
77.2%
3418
65.9%
16985
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.4%
229
1.0%
62
1.9%
12
0.8%
19
1.3%
322
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 32.0%
5365
33.9%
2056
25.0%
161
37.7%
844
32.8%
8426
Care a good deal 66.6%
11177
65.0%
3940
73.2%
472
61.5%
1376
66.0%
16965
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.9%
41
0.7%
14
0.3%
8
1.0%
43
0.5%
19
0.8%
6
0.7%
131
Don't care very much or don't know, pro-con, depends, and other 27.9%
1283
29.5%
611
29.8%
727
36.1%
1551
33.8%
1264
45.7%
339
32.3%
5775
Care a good deal 71.2%
3275
69.8%
1446
69.9%
1707
62.9%
2707
65.7%
2461
53.5%
397
67.0%
11993
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share