American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0312

How much would you say that you personally care about the way the elections to the U.S. House of Representatives came out: Did you care very much, pretty much, not very much or not at all?
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other
  2) Very much, pretty much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 714 2.8% 2.8% -2.78
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 10585 41.2% 44% -.96
Very much, pretty much 14371 56% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 2.8%
316
2.8%
398
2.8%
714
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 39.2%
4481
42.9%
6104
41.2%
10585
Very much, pretty much 58.0%
6633
54.3%
7738
56.0%
14371
TOTAL 100.0%
11430
100.0%
14240

25670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 2.7%
560
2.7%
83
2.5%
8
2.3%
13
3.8%
44
0.0%
0
2.8%
708
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 40.4%
8232
41.5%
1255
49.7%
156
42.1%
243
51.8%
598
47.5%
29
41.2%
10513
Very much, pretty much 56.8%
11578
55.7%
1684
47.8%
150
55.6%
321
44.4%
512
52.5%
32
56.0%
14277
TOTAL 100.0%
20370
100.0%
3022
100.0%
314
100.0%
577
100.0%
1154
100.0%
61

25498


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 2.9%
76
3.2%
172
2.4%
126
2.5%
103
3.0%
104
2.9%
133
2.8%
714
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 59.0%
1565
48.4%
2618
41.1%
2169
33.7%
1378
33.4%
1173
35.2%
1633
41.2%
10536
Very much, pretty much 38.1%
1010
48.4%
2617
56.5%
2980
63.7%
2603
63.7%
2240
61.9%
2875
56.0%
14325
TOTAL 100.0%
2651
100.0%
5407
100.0%
5275
100.0%
4084
100.0%
3517
100.0%
4641

25575


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 3.1%
80
3.0%
346
2.5%
149
2.3%
124
2.7%
699
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 52.3%
1345
47.0%
5379
37.5%
2221
28.1%
1543
41.2%
10488
Very much, pretty much 44.6%
1146
50.0%
5720
59.9%
3547
69.7%
3829
56.0%
14242
TOTAL 100.0%
2571
100.0%
11445
100.0%
5917
100.0%
5496

25429


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 2.6%
412
3.0%
183
3.9%
23
2.7%
82
2.8%
700
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 39.3%
6165
43.1%
2631
32.6%
191
48.9%
1495
41.2%
10482
Very much, pretty much 58.1%
9104
53.9%
3288
63.5%
372
48.4%
1482
56.0%
14246
TOTAL 100.0%
15681
100.0%
6102
100.0%
586
100.0%
3059

25428


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 2.6%
172
2.5%
67
3.0%
100
2.8%
142
3.5%
199
2.3%
18
2.9%
698
Not very much, not at all, don't know, pro-con, depends, other 34.1%
2239
35.0%
931
41.2%
1358
45.2%
2307
46.9%
2662
53.4%
425
41.2%
9922
Very much, pretty much 63.3%
4152
62.5%
1660
55.8%
1837
52.1%
2659
49.6%
2813
44.3%
353
55.9%
13474
TOTAL 100.0%
6563
100.0%
2658
100.0%
3295
100.0%
5108
100.0%
5674
100.0%
796

24094

Bookmark and Share