American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0313

Would you say you follow what's going on in government and public affairs most of the time, some of the time, only now and then, or hardly at all? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) Hardly at all
  2) Only now and then
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 3195 8.2% 8.2% -2.02
Hardly at all 5343 13.7% 21.9% -1.23
Only now and then 7172 18.4% 40.3% -.45
Some of the time 13095 33.6% 73.8% .34
Most of the time 10137 26% 99.8% 1.13
Don't know 77 .2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.2%
1416
8.2%
1779
8.2%
3195
Hardly at all 10.1%
1737
16.6%
3606
13.7%
5343
Only now and then 15.2%
2623
20.9%
4549
18.4%
7172
Some of the time 34.0%
5875
33.2%
7220
33.6%
13095
Most of the time 32.3%
5584
20.9%
4553
26.0%
10137
Don't know 0.2%
27
0.2%
50
0.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
17262
100.0%
21757

39019


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.6%
2404
10.3%
456
11.1%
41
8.6%
71
12.8%
190
6.7%
6
8.2%
3168
Hardly at all 13.2%
4163
16.0%
705
10.0%
37
15.8%
130
16.5%
246
31.1%
28
13.7%
5309
Only now and then 17.7%
5610
20.0%
884
22.7%
84
22.0%
181
24.7%
368
15.6%
14
18.4%
7141
Some of the time 34.1%
10780
31.8%
1405
37.3%
138
29.6%
244
29.8%
443
32.2%
29
33.6%
13039
Most of the time 27.3%
8621
21.4%
943
18.9%
70
23.5%
194
15.9%
237
14.4%
13
26.0%
10078
Don't know 0.2%
49
0.5%
20
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
31627
100.0%
4413
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
90

38811


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 9.1%
363
8.6%
721
7.8%
618
7.6%
477
7.9%
423
8.2%
567
8.2%
3169
Hardly at all 19.1%
765
14.7%
1229
12.4%
983
11.3%
707
11.9%
640
14.3%
989
13.7%
5313
Only now and then 26.5%
1064
21.8%
1822
19.2%
1527
15.7%
984
14.9%
803
13.8%
953
18.4%
7153
Some of the time 30.6%
1227
34.8%
2904
36.4%
2891
34.8%
2177
32.7%
1760
30.2%
2091
33.6%
13050
Most of the time 14.6%
585
20.0%
1670
24.2%
1918
30.5%
1909
32.4%
1740
33.0%
2280
26.0%
10102
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.2%
12
0.5%
36
0.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4011
100.0%
8353
100.0%
7942
100.0%
6261
100.0%
5378
100.0%
6916

38861


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 9.8%
491
8.7%
1568
7.5%
620
6.4%
472
8.1%
3151
Hardly at all 29.3%
1471
16.0%
2871
8.1%
667
4.0%
296
13.7%
5305
Only now and then 16.5%
830
21.3%
3827
18.7%
1551
12.3%
916
18.4%
7124
Some of the time 25.9%
1302
33.0%
5932
37.4%
3092
35.9%
2669
33.6%
12995
Most of the time 17.6%
884
20.8%
3746
28.3%
2343
41.4%
3078
26.0%
10051
Don't know 0.9%
45
0.1%
25
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
5023
100.0%
17969
100.0%
8274
100.0%
7432

38698


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.6%
1868
8.3%
763
11.3%
103
8.4%
325
7.9%
3059
Hardly at all 13.9%
3417
12.8%
1182
8.1%
74
16.2%
627
13.7%
5300
Only now and then 18.0%
4424
19.5%
1802
11.9%
108
20.4%
788
18.4%
7122
Some of the time 34.3%
8445
34.0%
3145
31.6%
288
29.4%
1136
33.7%
13014
Most of the time 26.1%
6417
25.3%
2335
36.9%
336
25.6%
990
26.1%
10078
Don't know 0.2%
50
0.2%
17
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
24621
100.0%
9244
100.0%
910
100.0%
3870

38645


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.1%
590
8.0%
298
9.2%
394
9.8%
724
8.7%
587
8.7%
115
8.5%
2708
Hardly at all 9.7%
804
9.0%
335
11.1%
477
12.0%
883
14.9%
1005
18.0%
238
11.8%
3742
Only now and then 17.9%
1492
18.6%
690
21.4%
917
20.5%
1515
22.5%
1514
19.3%
256
20.1%
6384
Some of the time 35.2%
2929
37.4%
1390
35.0%
1500
31.8%
2345
30.0%
2021
28.8%
381
33.3%
10566
Most of the time 29.8%
2483
26.9%
999
23.1%
988
25.7%
1899
23.6%
1586
25.1%
333
26.1%
8288
Don't know 0.3%
29
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.3%
19
0.2%
2
0.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share