American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0314

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Democratic Party? What is that? Anything else [you like about the Democratic Party]?
  0) Zero positive mentions
  1) One positive mention (likes)
  2) Two positive mentions (likes)
  3) Three positive mentions (likes)
  4) Four positive mentions (likes)
  5) Five positive mentions (likes)
  9) No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero positive mentions 16405 44.1% 44.1% -.69
One positive mention (likes) 6860 18.5% 62.6% -.34
Two positive mentions (likes) 4892 13.2% 75.7% .01
Three positive mentions (likes) 2611 7% 82.8% .36
Four positive mentions (likes) 1158 3.1% 85.9% .71
Five positive mentions (likes) 830 2.2% 88.1% 1.06
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 4419 11.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 41.6%
6862
46.3%
9543
44.2%
16405
One positive mention (likes) 19.1%
3145
18.0%
3715
18.5%
6860
Two positive mentions (likes) 14.3%
2362
12.3%
2530
13.2%
4892
Three positive mentions (likes) 7.7%
1264
6.5%
1347
7.0%
2611
Four positive mentions (likes) 3.3%
548
3.0%
610
3.1%
1158
Five positive mentions (likes) 2.4%
402
2.1%
428
2.2%
830
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
1899
11.8%
2420
11.6%
4319
TOTAL 100.0%
16482
100.0%
20593

37075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 45.8%
13908
32.0%
1331
41.1%
130
47.8%
353
43.9%
556
40.0%
26
44.2%
16304
One positive mention (likes) 18.4%
5580
20.7%
863
14.6%
46
17.1%
126
15.4%
195
21.5%
14
18.5%
6824
Two positive mentions (likes) 12.8%
3873
17.1%
713
11.7%
37
11.2%
83
12.4%
157
15.4%
10
13.2%
4873
Three positive mentions (likes) 6.7%
2033
9.8%
408
7.9%
25
6.1%
45
6.3%
80
13.8%
9
7.0%
2600
Four positive mentions (likes) 3.0%
900
4.3%
180
4.1%
13
1.2%
9
3.7%
47
4.6%
3
3.1%
1152
Five positive mentions (likes) 2.1%
651
2.7%
112
3.8%
12
2.6%
19
2.3%
29
4.6%
3
2.2%
826
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.2%
3403
13.3%
554
16.8%
53
14.1%
104
16.0%
202
0.0%
0
11.7%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
30348
100.0%
4161
100.0%
316
100.0%
739
100.0%
1266
100.0%
65

36895


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 54.4%
2022
47.3%
3915
42.3%
3274
41.1%
2407
39.7%
1995
43.2%
2726
44.2%
16339
One positive mention (likes) 15.0%
556
16.6%
1376
19.4%
1502
19.9%
1165
20.1%
1010
19.4%
1226
18.5%
6835
Two positive mentions (likes) 8.9%
330
12.5%
1037
13.6%
1055
14.4%
842
14.5%
732
13.9%
874
13.2%
4870
Three positive mentions (likes) 4.8%
178
6.6%
543
7.3%
562
8.2%
479
7.8%
392
7.1%
447
7.0%
2601
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.3%
85
3.0%
252
3.1%
240
3.7%
214
3.8%
193
2.6%
167
3.1%
1151
Five positive mentions (likes) 1.3%
49
1.9%
159
2.8%
217
2.8%
165
2.1%
107
2.1%
131
2.2%
828
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 13.4%
498
12.0%
989
11.6%
895
10.1%
590
12.0%
602
11.7%
738
11.7%
4312
TOTAL 100.0%
3718
100.0%
8271
100.0%
7745
100.0%
5862
100.0%
5031
100.0%
6309

36936


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 42.8%
2423
48.1%
8346
44.6%
3266
34.3%
2209
44.2%
16244
One positive mention (likes) 21.3%
1208
17.8%
3090
18.2%
1330
18.5%
1192
18.5%
6820
Two positive mentions (likes) 15.4%
874
12.3%
2128
12.1%
888
15.0%
965
13.2%
4855
Three positive mentions (likes) 7.1%
404
6.0%
1039
7.3%
536
9.4%
606
7.0%
2585
Four positive mentions (likes) 3.1%
174
2.5%
435
3.1%
225
4.9%
317
3.1%
1151
Five positive mentions (likes) 1.6%
88
1.5%
259
2.4%
173
4.8%
308
2.3%
828
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 8.6%
488
11.8%
2040
12.4%
908
13.2%
850
11.7%
4286
TOTAL 100.0%
5659
100.0%
17337
100.0%
7326
100.0%
6447

36769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 46.3%
11002
40.1%
3473
25.8%
228
45.4%
1546
44.2%
16249
One positive mention (likes) 18.7%
4447
19.0%
1646
18.4%
163
15.6%
533
18.5%
6789
Two positive mentions (likes) 12.8%
3042
14.1%
1221
18.8%
166
12.3%
418
13.2%
4847
Three positive mentions (likes) 6.3%
1507
8.4%
728
13.3%
118
6.8%
233
7.0%
2586
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.6%
611
3.8%
329
7.4%
65
4.3%
145
3.1%
1150
Five positive mentions (likes) 1.9%
443
2.3%
203
7.0%
62
3.5%
118
2.2%
826
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
2730
12.3%
1061
9.3%
82
12.2%
415
11.7%
4288
TOTAL 100.0%
23782
100.0%
8661
100.0%
884
100.0%
3408

36735


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 44.2%
3172
44.1%
1381
44.0%
1613
46.2%
3033
46.3%
2625
48.4%
602
45.3%
12426
One positive mention (likes) 17.9%
1281
16.5%
516
17.1%
629
15.4%
1009
15.1%
859
15.6%
194
16.4%
4488
Two positive mentions (likes) 11.9%
855
12.5%
391
12.1%
444
11.4%
747
10.9%
617
11.7%
146
11.7%
3200
Three positive mentions (likes) 5.8%
417
6.7%
210
7.0%
256
6.4%
422
6.0%
342
6.4%
80
6.3%
1727
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.4%
172
2.4%
76
2.5%
90
2.7%
178
3.1%
178
4.1%
51
2.7%
745
Five positive mentions (likes) 1.9%
134
2.1%
66
1.9%
70
2.0%
128
2.9%
166
2.3%
29
2.2%
593
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 15.9%
1140
15.6%
489
15.5%
568
15.9%
1042
15.6%
884
11.3%
141
15.5%
4264
TOTAL 100.0%
7171
100.0%
3129
100.0%
3670
100.0%
6559
100.0%
5671
100.0%
1243

27443

Bookmark and Share